Belegungstage

English translation: event days

06:08 Feb 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Belegungstage
Im vergangenen Jahr wurden 191 Veranstaltungen mit 768 Belegungstagen am Messegelände abgehalten.

occupancy days?
Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:event days
Explanation:
Über „event days“ bin ich vor einiger Zeit mal in einer englischen Pressemitteilung mit ähnlichem Inhalt gestolpert. Das könnte hier auch gut passen.

... hosted 191 events with 768 event days ...
... hosted 191 events generating 768 event days ...
... hosted 191 events lasting 768 event days ...

Verwendungsbeispiele:

Aus dem eBook „The State of Wisconsin Blue Book“:
"[...] State Fair Park rents its facilities to independent off-season event promoters. The number of events and event days (number of days an event runs) increases each year. In fiscal year 1982-83, there were 144 events lasting 859 event days (there can be as many as 5 events using State Fair Park buildings any given weekend). [...]"
https://goo.gl/9SGvdE

Aus der Selbstbeschreibung von Portland International Raceway:
"There are more than 500 "event days" per year with events taking place both day and night."
http://portlandraceway.com/?/corporate/sponsorships

"The Mississippi Fairgrounds Complex covers over 100 acres and hosts more than 700 event days per year. With various facilities for exhibitions, trade and consumer shows, you'll find all the elements to make a truly successful event [...]"
http://www.ms.gov/node/168
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5event days
Thomas Pfann
3 +1The fair’s premises were reserved/in use for 768 days.
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fair’s premises were reserved/in use for 768 days.


Explanation:
‘Occupancy days’ does return some results from a quick google search, but I don’t really like the sound of it. I feel that this suggestion sounds a little more natural.

Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Nick! You mean I could translate it along these lines: The fair’s premises were in the previous year reserved/in use for 191 events taking place on 768 days??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a 768 day year would certainly attract the readers' attention
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
event days


Explanation:
Über „event days“ bin ich vor einiger Zeit mal in einer englischen Pressemitteilung mit ähnlichem Inhalt gestolpert. Das könnte hier auch gut passen.

... hosted 191 events with 768 event days ...
... hosted 191 events generating 768 event days ...
... hosted 191 events lasting 768 event days ...

Verwendungsbeispiele:

Aus dem eBook „The State of Wisconsin Blue Book“:
"[...] State Fair Park rents its facilities to independent off-season event promoters. The number of events and event days (number of days an event runs) increases each year. In fiscal year 1982-83, there were 144 events lasting 859 event days (there can be as many as 5 events using State Fair Park buildings any given weekend). [...]"
https://goo.gl/9SGvdE

Aus der Selbstbeschreibung von Portland International Raceway:
"There are more than 500 "event days" per year with events taking place both day and night."
http://portlandraceway.com/?/corporate/sponsorships

"The Mississippi Fairgrounds Complex covers over 100 acres and hosts more than 700 event days per year. With various facilities for exhibitions, trade and consumer shows, you'll find all the elements to make a truly successful event [...]"
http://www.ms.gov/node/168

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suew
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: This resolves the ambiguity of the previous answer.
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Excellent solution.
5 hrs

agree  gangels
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search