International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Umschlagseite (U4)

English translation: back cover

09:26 Feb 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Umschlagseite (U4)
Die Auflage bzw. Verteilung von Magazinen oder Drucksorten, welche eine Werbung für eine Fremdveranstaltung enthalten (bei Magazinen Titelseite, Umschlagseite = U4, Flappe, Banderole o.ä.) ist nicht gestattet.

https://www.typografie.info/3/wiki.html/u/umschlagseiten-r20...
outside back cover?

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:back cover
Explanation:
https://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/U4-Seite

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/printing_publis...

https://www.sedruck.de/how-to-create-your-own-book-cover.htm...
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5back cover
Susan Madden
3 -1Protective cover
gangels


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
back cover


Explanation:
https://en.pons.com/translate/german-english/U4-Seite

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/printing_publis...

https://www.sedruck.de/how-to-create-your-own-book-cover.htm...

Susan Madden
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: aka "C4"
1 hr

agree  Darrel Knutson: Sounds perfectly normal to me
2 hrs

agree  Eleanore Strauss: common usage = back cover, but actually it means cover and can mean both
4 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
1 day 10 hrs

agree  milinad
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Protective cover


Explanation:
is more common in the US

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: Umschlagen (envelop) und beschützen (protect) sind zwei verschiedene Sachen. See https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commer...
2 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search