Lustmolekül

English translation: pleasure molecule

13:05 May 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Nahrungsergänzungsmittel
German term or phrase: Lustmolekül
Comes up in a blurb about male sexual enhancement. Here an example:
"Dieses neue Lustmolekül, das gemäß europäischen Vorgaben dosiert wurde, kann rezeptfrei angewendet werden und ist frei von Gegenanzeigen".
It's not really serious medical terminology, rather advertising double-speak.
Thanks in advance for your help (and let your imagination run wild...).
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:pleasure molecule
Explanation:
This could be it.

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=RAoMW5OVC4be5gLPm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-05-28 13:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1094&bih=635&ei=EQsMW4yOEY...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pleasure molecule
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2miracle molecule
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pleasure molecule


Explanation:
This could be it.

https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=RAoMW5OVC4be5gLPm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-05-28 13:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1094&bih=635&ei=EQsMW4yOEY...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day 23 hrs

agree  ElliCom
2 days 4 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: nice and simple.
2 days 8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miracle molecule


Explanation:
many relevant ghits when combined with "male enhancement"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud: Very clever answer ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah... that was a hard one :-)

agree  gangels
1 day 20 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search