Das Kernsegment dieser Messe ist designorientiert.

English translation: It's even later here, kiddo

22:02 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Das Kernsegment dieser Messe ist designorientiert.
From a ppt presentation about Messe Frankfurt:

Die Heimtextil Japan in Tokio wird zusammen mit der Ambiente Japan und der Home Design Japan als Interior Lifestyle veranstaltet. Das Kernsegment dieser Messe ist designorientiert.

I just can't get this sentence to work in English and it's getting late. Who can help me out?? Thanks.
Nicole Tata
English translation:It's even later here, kiddo
Explanation:
The fair primarily focuses on design (topics)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 22:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design and designers are the main focus of this event

Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Nice and simple - now why didn't I think of that?? Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The core segment of this exhibition is orientated on design
Frosty
4the fair's core segment centers around design
gangels
3 +1It's even later here, kiddo
TonyTK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The core segment of this exhibition is orientated on design


Explanation:
Howzat!

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: is design-oriented
39 mins
  -> Thankyou, good Sir!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's even later here, kiddo


Explanation:
The fair primarily focuses on design (topics)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 22:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Design and designers are the main focus of this event



TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Nice and simple - now why didn't I think of that?? Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: Prefer your 1st shot without (topics) - shorter, better verb (though overused), better sequencing of the ideas. Depending on the rest of course. A noun variant might be: Their common denominator is design.
56 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fair's core segment centers around design


Explanation:
or ...has its emphasis on design

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search