wohin die Reise geht

English translation: wherever you (may) go

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohin die Reise geht
English translation:wherever you (may) go
Entered by: ElkeKoe

07:23 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: wohin die Reise geht
assertive sentence - no question

headline - advertising poster

my first thought:

where the trip goes

but perhaps you can come up with something better

thanks in advance

inge
IngePreiss
Germany
Vorschlag:
Explanation:
wherever you (may) go
Selected response from:

ElkeKoe
Grading comment
thanks to all, I guess this is the one that fits best,
agree with you Armorel

Thanks very much

Inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4destination
Marcus Malabad
4Wherever your path may take you
msherms
3 +1Vorschlag:
ElkeKoe
3(at) the/your journey's end
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wohin die reise geht
Vorschlag:


Explanation:
wherever you (may) go

ElkeKoe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to all, I guess this is the one that fits best,
agree with you Armorel

Thanks very much

Inge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: wherever you go - short and snappy for a headline
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wohin die reise geht
Wherever your path may take you


Explanation:
Just another option:

Wherever your path may take you
Wherever your path may lead you

msherms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wohin die reise geht
(at) the/your journey's end


Explanation:
or "wherever your journey ends" or "wherever you end up"
But what is being advertised here? We need to know!

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destination


Explanation:
short, snappy, contains all the meaning in the source
saves space on the poster, what else do you need?

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search