riesig aussehen

English translation: looks like a colossus of the roads

14:09 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Word play
German term or phrase: riesig aussehen
"Herr A. aus B. fährt [well-known compact car], weil der Kleine, auch in der engsten Parklücke, einfach riesig ausschaut."

A creative challenge for a Friday afternoon! This is a quote from a customer of a certain well-known make of compact car. The problem here, obviously, is finding an adjective with a similar double meaning.

At the moment I have "... because it has a huge personality while fitting into even the tightest parking spaces", but I want to make sure that I'm not overlooking any ways of translating the pun.

Thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:looks like a colossus of the roads
Explanation:
Because even when it’s tucked into the tightest parking space it still looks like a colossus of the roads.
http://www.rodos.com/rhodes-tn/colossus-rh.htm
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, I went for Andrew's, as most of the statements were in this attention-grabbing vein. I'm with Hilary as regards "grand", by the way. Thanks to everyone for their input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14look grand
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +4Fits right in - yet still stands out
Hilary Davies Shelby
3 +3even the tiniest parking space doesn't cramp its huge style
Mandy Williams
3 +3looks like a colossus of the roads
Lancashireman
4 +1looks great
Caro Maucher
3 +1impressive
Hermann
4looks magnificent
hbrincker
3 +1hmmm....
Richard Benham
4look gigantic
hbrincker
3looks neat
CMJ_Trans (X)
3stands out/sticks out
Maureen Millington-Brodie
2 +1this pocket rocket ... (still) cuts an imposing figure
Francis Lee (X)
3look super
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
look grand


Explanation:
looks (just) grand, even in the smallest parking space

or has that an Irish twang to it?

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: smart choice
4 mins
  -> we do what we ka (ahem)

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  David Hollywood: nice one Cilian ..... maybe "looks simply grand"
7 mins
  -> tis grand it's looking

agree  Klaus Herrmann: making a big impression with your suggestion?!
9 mins
  -> Hi Klaus

agree  edith1
15 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): the Irish by no means have a monopoly on "grand" - it is also used from Nottinghamshire up to Yorkshire
15 mins
  -> where's that? ;-)

agree  Nick Somers (X): Wallace (of Wallace and Grommet) says it all the time, and that's pedigree enough for me
22 mins
  -> Hi Nick

agree  gangels
34 mins

agree  Lancashireman: gets a lot of google hits
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but so does steak and kidney pie ;-)

agree  Sue Maatz: why not a bit of a twang - "riesig" is kinda slang too - and "aussschaut" sounds very bavarian - no offence :)
2 hrs

agree  roneill: I like this, but then I'm biassed
3 hrs

agree  vanessak: I think its perfect!
4 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie: In Scotland, if it´s not wee, then it´s grand...
4 hrs

agree  Andrew D: wasn't the original slogan: looks like a grandee?
17 hrs

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: am I the only one who thinks "imposing, stately, regal" here, instead of "big"? It's not a Scottish idiom as far as I'm aware, Manuela
1 day 8 hrs
  -> IMO riesig and grand can both mean groß and/or großartig/eindrucksvoll

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impressive


Explanation:
Hi Ian

though grand sounds ok as well :-)

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
34 mins
  -> thanks :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
looks like a colossus of the roads


Explanation:
Because even when it’s tucked into the tightest parking space it still looks like a colossus of the roads.
http://www.rodos.com/rhodes-tn/colossus-rh.htm

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
In the end, I went for Andrew's, as most of the statements were in this attention-grabbing vein. I'm with Hilary as regards "grand", by the way. Thanks to everyone for their input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): brilliant! (and IMO better than "grand")
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Francis. (I reckoned the BFG was a softy and Goliath was a loser.)

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Penny finally dropped! (Duh). Store this one, it might come in useful one day, but it's not exactly what your average punter would say. (Asker said it was a customer quote)//Come back, all is forgiven
36 mins
  -> "Advertising / Public Relations - WORD PLAY". Did I take the criteria toooo seriously?

neutral  Sue Maatz: colossus sounds to me a bit like a big klutz
2 hrs
  -> We’ll never know what the Colossus of Rhodes looked like…but he sure wasn’t no klutz

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i think this is brilliant! Sad thing is, a lot of people wouldn't get it ;-(
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilary. As Nick said, it might come in useful one day :-)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: hey, I get it! :-) Only possible criticism IMO: "too good".
1083 days
  -> Tanks a milian, Cilian.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stands out/sticks out


Explanation:
what about changing it slightly, going away from the size aspect to the strikingness of it?

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melanie Nassar: because you wouldn't want your car, after you'd just parked it in a very tight spot, to stick out. :-)
28 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks great


Explanation:
um, or am I overlooking an obvious reason why 'great' won't work here?

Caro Maucher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Yes, because "great" isn't usually used to mean "big" (the pun wouldn't be effective). Sorry about the "decline", but if I sent a note, the other answerers would get an unnecessary mail as well :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hbrincker: also my choice because it's accurate; alas, it probably won't win the prize because it's too obvious and simple
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Yes, because "great" isn't usually used to mean "big" (the pun wouldn't be effective). Sorry about the "decline", but if I sent a note, the other answerers would get an unnecessary mail as well :-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this pocket rocket ... (still) cuts an imposing figure


Explanation:
Yes, a tad OTT, perhaps, but hey - It's Friday, it's five to five and it's ...

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: This bundle of fun also cuts a fine jib
8 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: um...i hate to lower the tone, but please Google "pocket rocket" ;-)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> You're not refferring to the mini-motorbike, I take it. Somehow I anticipated the type of product you mean as soon as I read your comment (but not beforehand - how naiive of me ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looks neat


Explanation:
OK - it is not exactly the same but it has something about it

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "neat"? - ach nöh
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look super


Explanation:
another option; it has a bit of a play on 'small' (it's small but it looks super...)

Another possiblity (straying a bit further) would be 'you can't miss it'.





Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even the tiniest parking space doesn't cramp its huge style


Explanation:
Just an idea. Thought the cramp worked well for the "eng" idea.

Mandy Williams
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): something LIKE this would work, esp. the "cramp ... style"
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Francis.

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): how about: even the tiniest parking space doesn't cramp its GRAND style?
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I did think that Ian might want to combine the "grand" idea with this but "grand" is not a word I would use.

agree  Richard Benham: This is pretty good.
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hmmm....


Explanation:
How about: "it has enormous charm, even in the tightest of parking spots", or "its charm is enormous, even ...". The adjectives and nouns can be varied of course. I was more suggesting a possible grammatical construction. (Or even "its enormous appeal fits into..." or has someone suggested that?--No, it appears.)

I am reminded of a story I read in the seventies, where a woman said how crushed she was when she gave her son his first car, a Mini Minor, as a birthday present. His reaction was "Enormous!" Then she realized that, far from being sarcastic, this was the complimentary adjective then in vogue among young people. Pity it didn't last.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
22 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fits right in - yet still stands out


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-02 22:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or something like:

\"stand out from the crowd - and still fit right in\"

;-)

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams: Like it. By the way, I don't think size is what counts here either (re. your comment above) but then I don't think "grand" only refers to size. Still, somehow I seem unable to say it without a Yorkshire accent ;-)
23 mins

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
10 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): ooh - that's a good'un, too
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: I've just revisited Q988009 and seen this one. Excellent, Hilary!
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look gigantic


Explanation:
"because the little one simply looks gigantic, even when squeezed into the tiniest parking slot"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-01 17:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, I would actually prefer to say \"simply has got these gigantic looks\", the rest still stands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs 6 mins (2005-04-02 23:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on third thought, I would rather replace \"gigantic\" by \"magnificent\". Sorry.

hbrincker

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looks magnificent


Explanation:
because the little one simply looks magnificent, even when squeezed into the tiniest parking slot


hbrincker




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search