Textkonzept

English translation: text proposal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Textkonzept
English translation:text proposal
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

17:12 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / image brochure
German term or phrase: Textkonzept
This may seem pretty basic, but I'm wondering if anyone has come up with something better than "text concept" for this.

The context is a heading for copy being proposed for a marketing campaign, here specifically for an "image brochure".

I've used a couple of things in the past - what do other people here use?
Ian M-H (X)
United States
text proposal
Explanation:
agree that 'concept' doesn't sound right
One example of 4000 ggl:
Prepare a Text Proposal
At the same time you turn in your preliminary project proposal, you will turn in a proposed text relating to your question. This text will be used to deepen your understanding as well as to introduce others to your topic.
http://www.sesp.northwestern.edu/msed/info/requirements/mast...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I ended up using "text proposal", but appreciate colleagues' other suggestions. Sometimes it's good to get input on things that seem quite simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5text proposal
Lancashireman
3 +2draft text
Sarah Swift
3Conceptual Document oder Conceptual Text
Sue Maatz
2write-up
Nick Somers (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
text proposal


Explanation:
agree that 'concept' doesn't sound right
One example of 4000 ggl:
Prepare a Text Proposal
At the same time you turn in your preliminary project proposal, you will turn in a proposed text relating to your question. This text will be used to deepen your understanding as well as to introduce others to your topic.
http://www.sesp.northwestern.edu/msed/info/requirements/mast...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I ended up using "text proposal", but appreciate colleagues' other suggestions. Sometimes it's good to get input on things that seem quite simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): Don't you have a home to go to? I was thinking of "proposed text", but this is an improvement.
3 mins
  -> Home is where my motherboard is

agree  Michael Schubert: "Text proposal" is good. Google shmoogle -- trust your own instincts! 4000 people CAN be wrong, and so can 4,000,000. // Yeah, this reliance on "what Google says" is a subject for another day. I think Google is often mistaken for a style guide.
13 mins
  -> You’re right, of course. But I have been chided by other peers (one of them with PhD) for not backing up my suggestions with research. I hope to get the balance right soon, Michael. :-)

agree  kunstkoenigin: Konzept in german is more or less a detailed plan, it's not just a 'concept'
29 mins

agree  Frosty: Nice one!
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draft text


Explanation:
or maybe "first draft of text"

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: option: 'draft proposal'
47 mins

agree  rangepost
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
write-up


Explanation:
Snazzy, you have to admit, but if you hoist it up the flagpole will anyone salute?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-01 18:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... run it up ... I think is the expression
No one\'s saluting anyway. Sniff.

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conceptual Document oder Conceptual Text


Explanation:
found both googling in english sites. text concept you can only find on german sites that are translated - I guess that means something?!?!

Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search