Die neue Qualität des Trinkens

English translation: drink and thrive

17:19 Apr 1, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
German term or phrase: Die neue Qualität des Trinkens
Any creative ideas left at the end of the working week? This is a slogan for a new "energy drink".

The product has a healthy, 'natural' image: organic ingredients, no artificial colourings or preservatives.

All suggestions gratefully received!
Ian M-H
United States
English translation:drink and thrive
Explanation:
living healthier and happier...

I guess kind of as a play on words (as supposed to drink and drive, which is obviously not a healthy thing to do).
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who made suggestions and offered peer comments. I'd like to have given points to Andrew and Nesrin as well, and the fact that there was more than one slogan in the German draft allowed me to offer a choice in English (including Andrew's headline suggestion). But Renate's idea struck me as best capturing the product in as few words as possible in a sharp, 'clever' way. As for copyright and advertising standards - someone else's problem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14Drinking just got better
Lancashireman
3 +2drink and thrive
xxx@caduceus
4naturally drinking
rangepost
3the new Fountain of Youth
Wolfgang Dallasera
1 +1The new ... of drinking
Nesrin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die neue Qualität des Trinkens
drink and thrive


Explanation:
living healthier and happier...

I guess kind of as a play on words (as supposed to drink and drive, which is obviously not a healthy thing to do).

xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who made suggestions and offered peer comments. I'd like to have given points to Andrew and Nesrin as well, and the fact that there was more than one slogan in the German draft allowed me to offer a choice in English (including Andrew's headline suggestion). But Renate's idea struck me as best capturing the product in as few words as possible in a sharp, 'clever' way. As for copyright and advertising standards - someone else's problem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Schubert: "designated thriver"? :-)) // war keine Kritik gemeint ... ich finde es lustig!
2 mins
  -> oh, come on... have some spunk - I think it's good. // freut mich, dass ich wenigstens einen zum Lachen bringen konnte

agree  Sue Maatz: I like it - even though I'm a stickler for staying close to the original :)
1 hr
  -> well, thanks for the peer anyway

agree  Elimar Orlopp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elimar

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I certainly appreciate the creative element here, but this would nonetheless have the advertising standards authorities knocking at your door (precisely because of its proximity to "drink/drive")
15 hrs
  -> same thing applies to"just got better"

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the new Fountain of Youth


Explanation:
suggestion

Wolfgang Dallasera
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The new ... of drinking


Explanation:
Nothing original there, but I just don't think you should stray too far from the original structure of the slogan - unless you think it sounds odd in English.

Now the question is: what word do you use for "Qualitaet". I'm really not sure, hence the low confidence level, but one of these might work:

art - face - nature - experience - taste - flavour - pleasure - sensation - quality(????)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-01 17:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kind of reminds me of the Fruit Shoot ad \"New thinking, new drinking\" - if that was translated from another language, everyone would have thought \"terrible translation - doesn\'t sound English\".

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Maatz: I like it - what about "The new nature of drinking" - it includes the health aspect??
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturally drinking


Explanation:
keeps close to the natural part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-01 21:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, did not mean to \"4\" it.

just my 2cents worth.

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Drinking just got better


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-01 17:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"just got better\" @ 250,000ggl
\"Drinking just got better\" @ zero ggl !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-01 17:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neu > just got
Qualität > better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-01 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shakespeare - THE MERCHANT OF VENICE:

Portia: The quality of drinking is not strain\'d,
It droppeth as the gentle rain from heaven...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-02 10:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a more formal and solemn approach is required (e.g. suitable for a Water Utility Company):
\"Setting new standards in drinking\"




Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : and it was already pretty good
3 mins

agree  Michael Schubert: Google shmoogle! It sounds good (if it's not already trademarked).
4 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
6 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: sehr schön :)
17 mins

agree  Vampyre: sounds pretty perfect
28 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Great! But is it our responsibility to check if a slogan is trademarked??
28 mins

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Trudy
43 mins

agree  vanessak: terrific!
54 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: works for me...
2 hrs

agree  Shane London: Very good and a nice quote from Shakespeare
5 hrs

agree  rangepost
8 hrs

agree  Mandy Williams: Excellent and yes, I would definitely check whether a slogan already exists.
15 hrs

agree  Seger Bonebakker
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search