Bild von Deutschland als Standortvorteil

English translation: Germany's image abroad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bild von Deutschland
English translation: Germany's image abroad
Entered by: Sarah Swift

17:21 Apr 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: Bild von Deutschland als Standortvorteil
o. "Deutschlandbild als Standortvorteil" (author has yet to decide which German title to use, but I don't think that really matters here).

I've spoken to the client and it is supposed to mean sth. like the image people abroad have of Germany as a good industrial location, e.g. when someone hears "made in Germany" they automatically think of good quality, sound workmanship etc.

I don't know if I have explained that very well, but I'm not sure I understand the concept myself. I thought I did, but when I try to put it into words...

I can't get past the literal "Image of Germany as an advantageous location" or "... as a location with a competitive edge" -

This is to be the title of an article, so it should be as short as possible.

Any ideas please?

(I've a funny feeling this is going to be a difficult Q to grade, assuming there are enough suggestions, of course).

TIA
Cilian O'Tuama
Germany's image abroad - a competitive advantage
Explanation:
Assuming you wanted a neutral-sounding title and not an enthusiastic Pro-German slogan...
Alternatives: Germany's image abroad is good for business/benefits business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-05 18:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have Germany on both sides of the equation - Germany\'s image benefitting German business. I would either leave the second Germany implicit - by not saying \"a competitive advantage for Germany\" or by using a pronoun: \"Germany\'s image abroad gives her a competitive edge\"
Selected response from:

Sarah Swift
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone. The client decided on this one, which makes my job of grading so much easier.

O-Ton: wir haben uns nun doch für diese Version entscheiden.
Sie ist zwar etwas umständlich, trifft es aber einfach am besten -
"Capitalising on the Image of Germany" ist u.E. eine wenig zu sehr nur auf Kommerzialisierung bezogen....

Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Capitalising on the Image of Germany
Frosty
4 +3Germany's image abroad - a competitive advantage
Sarah Swift
3 +4Germany's image [still] an asset
Klaus Herrmann
4Germany—Bullseye for [your] Business
gangels
3 +1Made in Germany - (your) key to success
ENGSOL
3Using Germany's solid/sound/established reputation/appeal ...
Francis Lee (X)
3Germany's image as a prized location
Trudy Peters
3Germany's image as a locational advantage
Dubako
3(The) image of Germany's locational advantage
Nesrin
2Image of Germany as the Flagship
Edda Emery (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(The) image of Germany's locational advantage


Explanation:
(The) image of Germany's locational advantage.

(12,400 Google hits for locational advantage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-05 17:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iowa gives business a place to grow with room to expand and the locational advantage of being the center point between the North American coasts, ...
www.iowalifechanging.com/business/advantages/workforce/

In the new digital environment Mumbai may soon lose its locational advantage in the entertainment industry. Suitable incentives like cheap land and ...
www.business-standard.com/general/ storypage_test.php?&autono=181502

Hong Kong has the locational advantage to serve as the hub of northeast Asia, particularly as a gateway and service hub for southeast China, ...
web.idrc.ca/en/ev-68142-201-1-DO_TOPIC.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: As a title it would sound rather stilted
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Made in Germany - (your) key to success


Explanation:
Not sure this will help, but here's my suggestion any way. Might just be a little too cliched though!

Alternative (something like):
Made in Germany - guaranteeing/guaranteed success /(xxx)

ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy: I like the idea of including Made in Germany and don't think it's too cliched.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Image of Germany as the Flagship


Explanation:
Just a thought...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-05 17:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see in KudoZ, Standortvorteil is listed as *geographical advantage*, but this may not be punchy enough.

Edda Emery (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Germany—Bullseye for [your] Business


Explanation:
Your Business in Germany—Leapfrogging the Competition

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Germany's image [still] an asset


Explanation:
After reading the German headline several times, I think Standortvorteil can be substituted by asset.

Just in case it's about PISA: An image is worth a thousand nerds.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: with a colon or "is"; this is what someone in Schröder's entourage reported from China last week (radio)
57 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): "a major asset"
1 hr

agree  babbelbekkie: Sounds good! And I almost wish I had a PISA article to translate so I could use your pun :-)
6 hrs

agree  Marketing-Lang.: Slight variation: "The asset that is Germany's image"
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Germany's image as a locational advantage


Explanation:
wenn Deutschlandbild = Standortvorteil

Dubako
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Swift: IMHO that sounds like: "Germany's image is a good reason to relocate to Germany". I think the text is more about companies that have been German for longer than since yesterday.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Germany's image abroad - a competitive advantage


Explanation:
Assuming you wanted a neutral-sounding title and not an enthusiastic Pro-German slogan...
Alternatives: Germany's image abroad is good for business/benefits business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-04-05 18:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have Germany on both sides of the equation - Germany\'s image benefitting German business. I would either leave the second Germany implicit - by not saying \"a competitive advantage for Germany\" or by using a pronoun: \"Germany\'s image abroad gives her a competitive edge\"

Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone. The client decided on this one, which makes my job of grading so much easier.

O-Ton: wir haben uns nun doch für diese Version entscheiden.
Sie ist zwar etwas umständlich, trifft es aber einfach am besten -
"Capitalising on the Image of Germany" ist u.E. eine wenig zu sehr nur auf Kommerzialisierung bezogen....

Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: like the first suggestion the best (not with "her" - or "him," for that matter)
27 mins

agree  ENGSOL: agree with Terry on this one...
55 mins

agree  Erik Macki: This is a good solution, though it misses the connotations of Standort/location/setting up shop in Germany. (The "her" pronoun would be offensive nowadays to many readers; best go with "it.")
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Germany's image as a prized location


Explanation:
Just to thrown another possibility into the mix...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-05 18:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or desirable location

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Using Germany's solid/sound/established reputation/appeal ...


Explanation:
as a place to do business/ as a hub of the global business world/industry.

Making the most of Germany's image/reputation ...

I probably prefer your own "a location with a competitive edge", however.
As Nesrin points out, (even!) more context could help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-05 19:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Banking on Germany\'s reputation ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-05 19:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Germany\'s indispensable reputation/appeal/image ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-05 19:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The profits of /to be reaped from Germany\'s (continued) reputation as an industrial/commercial/competitive powerhouse.



Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Capitalising on the Image of Germany


Explanation:
or, Capitalising on the German Image. Just an idea,

Frosty
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): Aah - yes. A good variation on a theme.
40 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Nice! I would say "Capitalising on Germany's Image"
3 hrs

agree  babbelbekkie: Also a nice one
3 hrs

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search