International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Der Weg zu raschem Erfolg!

English translation: fast track (lane) to success

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der Weg zu raschem Erfolg!
English translation:fast track (lane) to success
Entered by: Sueg

06:41 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Slogan
German term or phrase: Der Weg zu raschem Erfolg!
The slogan for a language training institute. In the brochure they depict clearly each step which leads to the "success" above. My problem is, all my attempts seem so lame. Please suggest something short and sweet, with a bit of bite.
Sueg
Austria
fast track to sucess
Explanation:
a try :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-09 06:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-09 08:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you need route here to tie it in with the other slogan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-09 08:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still: \"Fast progress\" - might work better with the other bit.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11fast track to sucess
Hermann
4 +1step by step to success!
vanessak
4path to quick (rapid) success
Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step by step to success!


Explanation:
another option

vanessak
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: quick steps to success - if you like ball room dancing :-))
6 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Francis Lee (X): doesn't really grab me personally - ausserdem muss ich ans legendäre DDR-Lehrbuch "English Step by Step" denken
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path to quick (rapid) success


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fast track to sucess


Explanation:
a try :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-09 06:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

success

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-09 08:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you need route here to tie it in with the other slogan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-09 08:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better still: \"Fast progress\" - might work better with the other bit.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): ... and a palpable hit
1 min
  -> cheers :-) morgenstund hat slogan im mund

agree  roneill: Exactly my thought!
2 mins
  -> thks :-)!

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
20 mins
  -> thks

agree  Andrew D: although I thought that fast track was discredited since Mugabe's fast track land acquisition.
21 mins
  -> what next ? if this is the trend we would soon run out of things we can say :-)))/no more black puddings/black sheep/fruit cakes .......

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
56 mins
  -> thks :-)

agree  Frosty
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

agree  Nicole_BC (X)
7 hrs

agree  lucasm (X): Would agree with fast track rather than "fast progress"
7 hrs
  -> thanks - it needs to tie in with the second slogan "Der konstruktive Weg ist das Ziel"

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: brilliant!
8 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: finde 'fast track' besser
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search