Der koordinierte Weg ist das Ziel

English translation: A co-ordinated approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Der koordinierte Weg ist das Ziel
English translation:A co-ordinated approach
Entered by: Sueg

08:19 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Slogan
German term or phrase: Der koordinierte Weg ist das Ziel
The second page of a language institute brochure. How can I tie this "Weg" and "Ziel" into the Slogan from page one?
Namely: Der Weg zum raschen Erfolg!
Sueg
Austria
Co-ordination is the Key
Explanation:
Whatever your clients mean by ‘koordiniert’ it is clearly a key element here and they will be distraught if it is missing from the title. You have the choice between the noun ‘co-ordination’ and the verb ‘co-ordinate’ plus its two participles (-ed and -ing)
* Co-ordination is the Key
* The co-ordinated Approach
* Co-ordinated Strategies
* Co-ordinating Aims and Objectives
(All of these are as devoid of intrinsic meaning as the original title)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Most helpful. Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Co-ordination is the Key
Lancashireman
3Reaching your goals on a coordinated path
Ingrid Blank
1 +1siehe unten
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reaching your goals on a coordinated path


Explanation:
just an idea

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten


Explanation:
Ein taoistisches Sprichwort sagt: 'Der Weg ist das Ziel'.

In de ist das Sprichwort gut bekannt. Im Englischen gibt es eine entsprechende Wendung, die aber (zumindest laut Google) weniger bekannt ist: 'the journey is the reward' bzw. '...it's own reward'

Vielleicht könnte
'Structured/coordinated progress is it's own reward'
funktionieren?

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: War auch - leicht abgewandelt - Slogan bei den klassischen Revisionisten um Bernstein in der SPD vor 1918
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Co-ordination is the Key


Explanation:
Whatever your clients mean by ‘koordiniert’ it is clearly a key element here and they will be distraught if it is missing from the title. You have the choice between the noun ‘co-ordination’ and the verb ‘co-ordinate’ plus its two participles (-ed and -ing)
* Co-ordination is the Key
* The co-ordinated Approach
* Co-ordinated Strategies
* Co-ordinating Aims and Objectives
(All of these are as devoid of intrinsic meaning as the original title)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Most helpful. Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "co-ordinated approach" has been my spontaneous idea - I find that highly suitable in this context.
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs

agree  Nicole_BC (X)
3 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): A co-ordinated approach
5 hrs

agree  roneill: I like approach
5 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: Seems to fit best, but Tom Funke has the best proposal.
13 hrs

agree  Ian M-H (X): The lack of intrinsic meaning is particularly impressive ;-)
23 hrs

neutral  Tom Funke: But will it sell?
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search