unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art

English translation: down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art
English translation:down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm
Entered by: Vampyre

11:55 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / arbeitszeugnis
German term or phrase: unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art
"persönlich schätzen wir an Herr X seine ***unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art***"

Zitat aus einem Arbeitszeugnis, soll für eine Bewerbung in England verwendet werden. Wie könnte man das am besten in dem Kontext übersetzen und vor allem würde die Formulierung einem englischen Personalmenschen spanisch vorkommen?

Vielen Dank für eure Hilfe,

Vampyre
Vampyre
down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm
Explanation:
his down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm or:
down-to-earth approach, his good nature and enthusiasm
Selected response from:

yne
Grading comment
Thanks, I really like your translation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10no-nonsense, good-humoured, hands-on approach
Lancashireman
4 +2down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm
yne
4his common sense, sense of humour and involvement
ZenonStyczyrz
4his unbureaucratic, humorous and committed character/way of being
------ (X)
3his practical, kind and committed manner
Jeannette Bauroth
2his commitment/dedication, open/unconstrained approach and sense of humour
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his unbureaucratic, humorous and committed character/way of being


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his common sense, sense of humour and involvement


Explanation:
We appreciate his common sense, sense of humour and involvement

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no-nonsense, good-humoured, hands-on approach


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-10 12:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t use \'witty\'. That makes him sound like a time-waster!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
6 mins

agree  ENGSOL: nice -- agree about the 'witty'
26 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
35 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My thoughts exactly!
1 hr

agree  Nick Somers (X): Excellent if the register's OK. If not, perhaps "unbureaucratic" and "dedicated", to be on the safe side.
1 hr

agree  Meturgan: with Nick Somers
1 hr

agree  Francis Lee (X)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Trans-Marie
4 hrs

agree  Bjørn Anthun: I like that!
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art
his commitment/dedication, open/unconstrained approach and sense of humour


Explanation:
yes, I did rearrange them

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art
down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm


Explanation:
his down-to-earth approach, his sense of humour and enthusiasm or:
down-to-earth approach, his good nature and enthusiasm


yne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I really like your translation :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
1 day 3 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbürokratische, humorvolle und engagierte Art
his practical, kind and committed manner


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

Jeannette Bauroth
Germany
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search