spiessig zu denken

English translation: to think inside the box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spiessig zu denken
English translation:to think inside the box
Entered by: Christine Slattery

13:16 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: spiessig zu denken
This is a promotion for a bank.

"Manchman lohnt es sich, spiessig zu denken. Zum Beispiel, wenn es um die eigenen Finanzen, die eigenen vier Waende oder die eigene Altervorsorge geht."

They also have as a big headline: "Ich will Spiesser werden!" I saw this translated as "bourgeois"! But "I want to be a bourgeois!" doesn't really roll off the tongue, I don't believe.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
to think inside the box
Explanation:
just a thought, considering the following text
Selected response from:

Christine Slattery
Grading comment
Choosing the most helpful answer here was obviously very difficult.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3be conservative
IanW (X)
3 +4be square
Nick Somers (X)
3 +3to think inside the box
Christine Slattery
4 +1to think like a square
swisstell
4staid/middle-class
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1conformist thinking
msherms
2 +1old fashioned
rangepost
3being petty
Elimar Orlopp
3sometimes it's worthwhile to think bourgeois
Ulrike Kraemer
3bourgeois thinking
------ (X)
3to be a convergent thinker
Lancashireman
4 -2be a philistine
silfilla
2looking after number one
Michael Bailey
2to be straight
Ian M-H (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to think like a square


Explanation:
to think in an old-fashioned manner

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: many apologies, I overlooked these suggestions initially
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Terry, no harm done.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be conservative


Explanation:
I'd say "sometimes it pays to be conservative". Not exactly the same thing of course, but I think it gets the message across very well.

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Orla Shanaghy: This is good and very snappy, but I'm not sure that conservative in Eng. necessarily has the negative connotations of Spiesser in German. The fact that Spiesser is seen as sth undesirable is the point of the joke/irony in the original.
9 mins
  -> Of course it does, Orla - call a fourteen-year-old "conservative" and run for your life

agree  Ian M-H (X)
14 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: Also agree with Orla. Target group isn't 14 and conservative is (ahem) not a pejorative in the US the way Spiesser is in Germany; perhaps "conventional," which no one seems to have mentioned (pays to be conventional/think conventionally)//Hence KudoZ Qs
7 hrs
  -> Personally - and perhaps this is a US/UK-Ireland thing - I don't see any great difference in "conservative" and "conventional" here.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
looking after number one


Explanation:
it gives the impression of being about thinking about feathering one's own nest.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bourgeois thinking


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be a convergent thinker


Explanation:
Manchman lohnt es sich, spiessig zu denken
Sometimes it pays to be a convergent thinker
(or: pays dividends)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): Er... not exactly in everyday use on the streets, or has the language moved on that much since my last trip to England? // It's worse than that: Wayne's no longer a teenager... ;-)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rebe

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to think inside the box


Explanation:
just a thought, considering the following text

Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Choosing the most helpful answer here was obviously very difficult.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: As a more modern, user-friendly version of 'convergent thinking' :-)
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ntext: That might work too. Nice idea,
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Terry Gilman: like this (and still wondering about "I wanna be a ... ! " - suburban homeowner?)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
be a philistine


Explanation:
headline: I want to be a philistine!

poor little girl, no time to dream ... :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nick Somers (X): Philistine is uncultured (Kulturbanause) not conventional
13 mins
  -> that, too, but also materialistic ... as is a Spiesser

disagree  Ian M-H (X): I wanna be boorish - and save for a home of my own and a pension. Na, doesn't work.
19 mins
  -> guess it depends on how you interpret "Spiesser/spiessig" :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be square


Explanation:
Here's your headline:
I'm square and I don't care
Awful: tell 'em to get a new copywriter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-12 13:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I grow up I want to be a square
Right on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-12 13:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Off topic:
http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=19990512

Nick Somers (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Isn't "square" a tad old-fashioned? // OK, you've convinced me: I wanna be square. Or maybe... No, I'll enter it myself ;-)
21 mins
  -> Absolutely, but anyone who says Ich will Spiesser werden is by definition old-fashioned (and in any case deserves everything they get). It's the slogan that's a prob: I want to think inside the box. I don't think so.

neutral  Lancashireman: Just a "tad"
30 mins

agree  ntext: Sometimes it pays to be square.
45 mins

agree  writeaway: a square?? -if it's a 1950's ad, then right on baby......
49 mins
  -> I somehow had a feeling that this question would get people bopping.

agree  Terry Gilman: if the purpose is to explain the ad to some creatives in the US (for whatever reason); a square like archetypal boy scouts and girl scouts (but scouts don't fit the images in the ad, and the word *is* dated)
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to be straight


Explanation:
Sometimes it's great to be straight.

Headline: I wanna be straight!

Before all the comments come: I *know* this isn't unproblematic, but if Ian Dury could get away with it then so can Asker.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-12 14:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Aspire to straightness!



Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): I thought of this one but rejected it because the headline sounds as if the kid's not straight now but wants to straighten out later. See what I mean? No? OK, forget it.
4 mins
  -> Youi mean she may not (yet) be tired of taking drugs and staying out late? You've got a point.

neutral  writeaway: straight? since when do sexual preferences enter into this? :-)
12 mins
  -> They don't. Not unproblematic, as I already wrote, but plenty of connotations of conforming, being conservative etc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staid/middle-class


Explanation:
options

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conformist thinking


Explanation:
Perhaps

conformist thinking

I want to be a conformist

Other things that come to mind are:

anal retentive (hee hee)
old-line thinking

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-12 14:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was just thinking of the commercial. I have seen it before. The father is a bit Bohemian, hippy-like (non-comformist).

Somehow you really need to pick up the idea of the cultural conflict between the \"Aussteiger\" father and the little girl\'s desire for stability and capitalism...------

You could of course use the word \"conformist capitalist\"

When I grow up, I want to be a conformist capitalist too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-12 14:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe even capitalist pig- that picks up on the negativity of the German term and it would be really funny to hear a little girl saying. When I grow up I want to be a capitalist pig too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-12 14:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even YUPPIE

msherms
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: I think capitalist pig is too harsh; for the specific ad, you could turn around the girl's question: Daddy, when are you going to grow up and buy a house? ... be old enough to buy a house?
6 hrs
  -> thanks - conformist or yuppie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sometimes it's worthwhile to think bourgeois


Explanation:
Why don't you like bourgeois?
"Daddy, when I grow up, I wanna be bourgeois as well!"
I like these spots, I think they're really funny.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old fashioned


Explanation:
after reading the spot.....

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: and it could fit both of the asker's questions: old-fashioned thinking and I wanna be old fashioned.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being petty


Explanation:
is my choice

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search