Abschlag

English translation: tee shot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlag
English translation:tee shot
Entered by: Ian M-H (X)

15:49 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / golf
German term or phrase: Abschlag
This is from a marketing video featuring a virtual game of golf. Abschlag seems to be tee shot (you can tell I'm not a golfer) but that sounds a touch tame for the context, which is one player's comment on another's play:

"Ein Abschlag wie aus dem Lehrvideo."

Would an English-speaking golfer say something like "A textbook tee shot" or is there a word/phrase that sounds a little more dynamic?

I'd like to use "drive", but only if a native speaker confirms that I won't be putting (sorry) my foot in it.
Ian M-H (X)
United States
tee shot
Explanation:
Tee shot can be used for any club taken off the tee. A drive would be with a driver (1 wood). A blistering tee shot would be slightly stronger than textbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 15:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

textbook teeshot is find - otherwise some other epithet like \"a top drawer tee shot\" might be possible too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-12 16:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

textbook is certainly used by commentators in cricket for exquisite cover drives - shouldn\'t be any different with golf!
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks again everyone. It's going to be a textbook tee shot. "Tee shot" because I have managed to find out that the shot (and club) *are* seen in the film but have *not* been able to find out what they look like, so "drive" would be too risky. And "textbook" because I'm a sucker for alliteration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tee shot
Michael Bailey
3drive like a pro
TransWolf
2 +1Textbook/exemplary technique
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tee shot


Explanation:
Tee shot can be used for any club taken off the tee. A drive would be with a driver (1 wood). A blistering tee shot would be slightly stronger than textbook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 15:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

textbook teeshot is find - otherwise some other epithet like \"a top drawer tee shot\" might be possible too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-12 16:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

textbook is certainly used by commentators in cricket for exquisite cover drives - shouldn\'t be any different with golf!

Michael Bailey
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again everyone. It's going to be a textbook tee shot. "Tee shot" because I have managed to find out that the shot (and club) *are* seen in the film but have *not* been able to find out what they look like, so "drive" would be too risky. And "textbook" because I'm a sucker for alliteration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): although I'm not a golfing expert, I think Cilian has a point there
26 mins
  -> would agree!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: blistering or cracking okay if referring only to distance, otherwise maybe simply 'perfect' (and I agree that 'drive' is not suitable as you'd hardly call a short 8-iron shot from the tee at a par 3 a 'drive')
29 mins
  -> Thanks! Off topic: I've taken a driver before on a short par 3 - but I was 9 at the time, fortunately within 10 years I had a bit more power ;-) Mike

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Cilian + why not step back from 'textbook' and render the meaning otherwise? Just a thought, Ian. Cheers, R.
58 mins

agree  Linnea16
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textbook/exemplary technique


Explanation:
... if you don't need to stick to "Abschlag". That said, of course, the above do admittedly lack a specifically golf-related element.

But otherwise, textbook tee-off or drive are fine IMO.

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransWolf: textbook - like that tackle by Campbell in the 1998 World Cup!
59 mins
  -> precisely: "reif für eine Videothek" (as the commentator said) !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive like a pro


Explanation:
What about using pro - a term definitely used in golf.

The comment could be "That was a real pro's drive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-04-12 17:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicusgolf.com/images/MedicusDRIVERBooklet.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-13 06:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d say you should use drive - even a tee-shot with an iron is called a drive (http://news.bbc.co.uk/sportacademy/hi/sa/golf/skills/newsid_...

My idea for the comment sounds a bit rubbish come to think of it, but something with pro and drive should do the trick.

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search