Ferienflug

English translation: Charter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ferienflug
English translation:Charter
Entered by: _TILLI

12:57 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Ferienflug
I suppose it is not a scheduled flight, but some seasonal, charter??
anna
charter
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 13:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Holiday Flight\" is also used

Cheap Holiday Flight Search www.studentflights.co.uk/cheap_charter_flights.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they seem to be used as synonyms:
...Our holiday flight search allows you to search through thousands of charter flights from... www.flightsdirect.com/charter-flights/
Selected response from:

_TILLI
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4holiday (charter) flight
David Hollywood
3charter
_TILLI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday (charter) flight


Explanation:
Homepage Offers & Trips Holiday flights ... Hier finden Sie alle Ferienflug Angebote, die Sie einfach online buchen können: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 13:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheap Student Charter Flights, Cheap Holiday Flight Search from Student Flights.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charter


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 13:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Holiday Flight\" is also used

Cheap Holiday Flight Search www.studentflights.co.uk/cheap_charter_flights.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they seem to be used as synonyms:
...Our holiday flight search allows you to search through thousands of charter flights from... www.flightsdirect.com/charter-flights/

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search