Belastungsfähigkeit

English translation: load-bearing capacity, or, permissible load

00:51 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft engine testing
German term or phrase: Belastungsfähigkeit
Das Triebwerk muss zurzeit seine ganze Leistungs- und *Belastungsfähigkeit* unter Beweis stellen [for certification purposes].
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:load-bearing capacity, or, permissible load
Explanation:
Either term might work, depending on the other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-27 01:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[from the site of an aerospace company] XXX \"Co., Inc. engineers, produces and markets high-strength, high-technology forged and cast metal components for a variety of load-bearing and fatigue-resisting applications in the jet engine, aerospace and industrial markets.\"
Selected response from:

Richard Sanders
United States
Grading comment
I think load[-bearing] capacity will work, since it comprises things other than just weight.

Thanks to all of you for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3load-bearing capacity, or, permissible load
Richard Sanders
4(bzgl. Vogelschlag): bird ingestion capability
VerenaH (X)
3working tolerance
Dr.G.MD (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Belastungsfähigkeit
working tolerance


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Belastungsfähigkeit
load-bearing capacity, or, permissible load


Explanation:
Either term might work, depending on the other contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-27 01:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[from the site of an aerospace company] XXX \"Co., Inc. engineers, produces and markets high-strength, high-technology forged and cast metal components for a variety of load-bearing and fatigue-resisting applications in the jet engine, aerospace and industrial markets.\"

Richard Sanders
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think load[-bearing] capacity will work, since it comprises things other than just weight.

Thanks to all of you for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: yes, exactly, you were faster!
2 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: or just capacity
2 hrs

agree  Ángeles Silva: loading capacity?
2 hrs

neutral  VerenaH (X): the context doesn't seem to be load capacity, see asker's note posted later.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belastungsfähigkeit
(bzgl. Vogelschlag): bird ingestion capability


Explanation:
With the context not being "load capacity" (see asker's note), maybe this helps:

Vogelschlag -> bird ingestion, see FAA or DoD pages, Boeing.

In its library, the FAA itself uses:

[The JAA position statement notes that the dual engine power loss and shutdown rate is marginally acceptable today. This proposed rule requires 2.5 lb. medium flocking birds and 6 to 8 lb. large single birds, depending on inlet size, both of which are more severe demonstrations, and which the FAA believes can only improve the overall worldwide fleet] bird ingestion capability.

Capability seems to be used generically for Belastbarkeit in the context, and "Vogelschlag" is "bird ingestion".

Hope this helps a little.






    Reference: http://www.airweb.faa.gov/Regulatory_and_Guidance_Library/rg...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search