Wechselrichter

English translation: inverter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wechselrichter
English translation:inverter
Entered by: Rod Darby (X)

08:03 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Wechselrichter
XXXX liefert für XXXX nahezu das gesamte elektrische System, Generatoren, Wechselrichter, Antriebsmotoren für Klimaanlage und Lüfter, Gebläse, Waffenrichtanlage und den Startergenerator.
Rod Darby (X)
Ghana
inverter
Explanation:
- Wechselrichter - Inverter
... Power Inverter - Wechselrichter für den mobilen Einsatz ... Power Inverter - Wechselrichter Modell KV-80 Eingangsspannung: 12V ...
www.wasserlust24.de/rund_um_die_ stromversorgung_wechselrichter_-_inverter.htm
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
jo, Klaus: dank' Dir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inverter
Klaus Herrmann
4DC-AC (Power) Inverter
muttersprachler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inverter


Explanation:
- Wechselrichter - Inverter
... Power Inverter - Wechselrichter für den mobilen Einsatz ... Power Inverter - Wechselrichter Modell KV-80 Eingangsspannung: 12V ...
www.wasserlust24.de/rund_um_die_ stromversorgung_wechselrichter_-_inverter.htm

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
jo, Klaus: dank' Dir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: inverter or invertor, according to Ernst.
8 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
14 mins

agree  Colin Newberry
1 hr

agree  Manuela Junghans
2 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DC-AC (Power) Inverter


Explanation:
.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search