Haltergesellschaft

English translation: aircraft sharing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haltergesellschaft
English translation:aircraft sharing
Entered by: Erin McGann

11:30 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation law
German term or phrase: Haltergesellschaft
I am looking for the word for Haltergesellschaft.

This is in relation to aviation.

Gründung und Betreuung von Halter- und/oder Handlinggesellschaften;
Gestaltung und Ausarbeitung von Verträgen zwischen Haltergesellschaft, Eigentümer sowie Nutzern des Luftfahrzeuges;

This is the context. Could be a difference between registered user and owner or something to that extent.

Thanks in advance!!
msherms
aircraft sharing
Explanation:
or fractional ownership
Selected response from:

Erin McGann
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3holding company
Robert Sleigh
3aircraft sharing
Erin McGann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aircraft sharing


Explanation:
or fractional ownership


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:gLZWW1H-2_QJ:www.jetsal...
Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding company


Explanation:
sounds like it could well be the translation into German of "holding company" - wouldn't stake my house on it though

Robert Sleigh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search