Außenband

English translation: outer band

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenband
English translation:outer band
Entered by: Trudy Peters

22:41 Sep 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft engine
German term or phrase: Außenband
Für das [engine] fertigen wir erstmals HDV-Leitsegmente der Stufe 8-10 “. Highlight: die „gedämpfte“ Leitschaufel, die nur am **Außenband** gelötet wird.
Trudy Peters
United States
outer band
Explanation:
My Ernst engineering dictionary has 'outer band brake' for 'Außenbandbremse'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-09-24 00:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have mentioned Ernst indicates 'Kfz' (Kraftfarhrzeug) for context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-09-24 01:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I combine 'aircraft engines' with 'inner band' and 'outer band' on a google search I get about 15 hits. It's worth having a look at some of those.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 mins (2005-09-25 22:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, for 'outer band assembly' see: http://www.geae.com/services/information/servicesolutions/pd...
Selected response from:

Shane London
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, Shane. I'm pretty sure that's it. If you leave the "s" off the engine in your Google search, you get quite a few relevant hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1outer band
Shane London
3leading edge
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Außenband
leading edge


Explanation:
w.r.t. turbine blades this could be the meaning here


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/content/engine/14111/css/14111_65.htm
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Außenband
outer band


Explanation:
My Ernst engineering dictionary has 'outer band brake' for 'Außenbandbremse'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-09-24 00:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have mentioned Ernst indicates 'Kfz' (Kraftfarhrzeug) for context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2005-09-24 01:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I combine 'aircraft engines' with 'inner band' and 'outer band' on a google search I get about 15 hits. It's worth having a look at some of those.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 15 mins (2005-09-25 22:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, for 'outer band assembly' see: http://www.geae.com/services/information/servicesolutions/pd...

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Shane. I'm pretty sure that's it. If you leave the "s" off the engine in your Google search, you get quite a few relevant hits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Hm, is an ‘Außenbandbremse’ a band brake on the outside or a brake for the outer band?
8 mins
  -> Looks like component of a drum brake. See: "It was drum brake: inner shoe brake and outer band brake".

agree  EJ Macki
37 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search