Verzagen

English translation: Warping/Warpage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzügen
English translation:Warping/Warpage
Entered by: Stephanie Sullivan

11:39 Jan 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Verzagen
Discussing the use of laser technology in aircraft manufacture:
"Der Vorteil der Laserverfahren liegt in der konzentrierten Energieeinbringung und daraus resultierende geringen Verzagen"
Stephanie Sullivan
Warping/Warpage
Explanation:
German Text should be "geringen Verzügen". That is, due to the only localised energy input by the laser beam, the aluminum structures are subject to less warping (or warpage, if you prefer). There is no "geringes Versagen" in German. Warping is often a problem with welding, which Laser helps to avoid.
Selected response from:

CBeeh
Brazil
Grading comment
Obviously a typo, so hard to be certain, but this seems to make most sense. Thanks for all suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Warping/Warpage
CBeeh
4Versagen / failure
Sabine Griebler
3deviation / discrepancy
kk ll (X)
2grooving / making grooves
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Versagen / failure


Explanation:
typo for Versagen

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grooving / making grooves


Explanation:
maybe a typo for verza*r*gen?
or for ver*s*agen (then failure /low failure rate)

HTH

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviation / discrepancy


Explanation:
Intuition ???

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Warping/Warpage


Explanation:
German Text should be "geringen Verzügen". That is, due to the only localised energy input by the laser beam, the aluminum structures are subject to less warping (or warpage, if you prefer). There is no "geringes Versagen" in German. Warping is often a problem with welding, which Laser helps to avoid.


    Reference: http://www.maschinenmarkt.de/fachartikel/druck/mm_fachartike...
    Reference: http://www.ndt.net/article/dgzfp01/papers/v11/v11.htm
CBeeh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obviously a typo, so hard to be certain, but this seems to make most sense. Thanks for all suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: plausible, but isn't a CR of 5 rather high for a presumed typo?
3 hrs

agree  w.wagner
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search