Alleingang

English translation: go it alone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleingang
English translation:go it alone
Entered by: Craft.Content

07:52 Jan 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Business Strategy
German term or phrase: Alleingang
This is one strategy that an airline could choose from.
Craft.Content
go it alone
Explanation:
this may fit, depending on your context.
e.g.
Honda: Can the Company Go It Alone? (int'l edition) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Honda: Can the Company Go It Alone? (int'l edition) It has always been the
Honda (HMC) way: an almost fanatical devotion to independence, a hubristic pride ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_27/b3636007.htm
Selected response from:

rainerc (X)
Grading comment
Thanks - for such a prompt answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5going it alone
Steffen Walter
3go it alone
rainerc (X)
1Single-handed attempt
kk ll (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
go it alone


Explanation:
this may fit, depending on your context.
e.g.
Honda: Can the Company Go It Alone? (int'l edition) - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Honda: Can the Company Go It Alone? (int'l edition) It has always been the
Honda (HMC) way: an almost fanatical devotion to independence, a hubristic pride ...
www.businessweek.com/1999/99_27/b3636007.htm

rainerc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks - for such a prompt answer!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
going it alone


Explanation:
Many examples, such as
http://www.cfo.com/printable/article.cfm/2989437
"For years, the Sino-American joint venture was considered about the only practical way for a U.S. company to operate in the world's most populous country. Certainly, ***going it alone*** was rarely advised. But lately, China's liberalized view toward foreign business activity has changed everything--and helped bail some U.S. and European concerns out of problem ventures."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
12 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
22 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X)
49 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Single-handed attempt


Explanation:
Alleingang bedeutet im Allgemeinen der Verzicht auf oder das Fehlen von Kooperation.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alleingang

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search