Aufbau eines grösseren europäischen Systems

English translation: Setting up a large European system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbau eines grösseren europäischen Systems
English translation:Setting up a large European system
Entered by: Craft.Content

07:54 Jan 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Business Strategy
German term or phrase: Aufbau eines grösseren europäischen Systems
This is the second strategy that the airline could adopt.
Craft.Content
Setting up a large European system
Explanation:
I would begin each option with the gerund form, but all that really matters is that all three have the same structure

Also "Establishing a ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-01-25 15:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In connection with your other questions, it is really quite clear.
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, this is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Setting up a large European system
Brie Vernier
3Structure/ Make-up of a large european system
Girija Chatrath


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aufbau eines grösseren europäischen Systems
Structure/ Make-up of a large european system


Explanation:
Could you elaborate better on the context?

Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufbau eines grösseren europäischen Systems
Setting up a large European system


Explanation:
I would begin each option with the gerund form, but all that really matters is that all three have the same structure

Also "Establishing a ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-01-25 15:53:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In connection with your other questions, it is really quite clear.

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, this is the correct answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: prefer "establishing"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, mbrodie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search