Zusammengehen mit einem grossen europäischen Carrier

English translation: partnering/alliance with a large [major] European carrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zusammengehen mit einem grossen europäischen Carrier
English translation:partnering/alliance with a large [major] European carrier
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:57 Jan 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Business Strategy
German term or phrase: Zusammengehen mit einem grossen europäischen Carrier
This is the title of the third strategy available to the same airline.
Craft.Content
partnering [joint venture] with a large [big] European carrier
Explanation:
entering into a partnership with a large [big] European carrier

"joint venture" might be too specific in legal terms, though.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, Steffen, within the context, it is more "alliance" than "partnering" or "joint venture". (Like Lufthansa's Star Alliance).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2partnering [joint venture] with a large [big] European carrier
Steffen Walter
4 +2joining forces with one of Europe's major carriers
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Merger with a large European carrier
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zusammengehen mit einem großen europäischen Carrier
partnering [joint venture] with a large [big] European carrier


Explanation:
entering into a partnership with a large [big] European carrier

"joint venture" might be too specific in legal terms, though.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, Steffen, within the context, it is more "alliance" than "partnering" or "joint venture". (Like Lufthansa's Star Alliance).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kk ll (X): entering into a partnership...
6 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: I'd go with 'partnering' -- but would prefer "a major European carrier"
4 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks for the improvement :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zusammengehen mit einem grossen europäischen Carrier
Merger with a large European carrier


Explanation:
My take here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-01-24 08:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Steffen, depends on the circumstances.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joining forces with one of Europe's major carriers


Explanation:
this could be merger/JV or whatever - whence my choice of neutral terminology

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GET ENERGY (X)
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search