Abfertigung

English translation: ground handling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abfertigung
English translation:ground handling
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

09:02 Jul 13, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / airport security
German term or phrase: Abfertigung
Die beiden neue Checkpoints wurden an den Zufahrtsstraßen installiert, um die Abfertigung der Luftfahrzeuge möglichst wenig zu stören und die Sicherheitskontrollen bei jeder Witterung durchführen zu können.

TIA
silvia glatzhofer
ground handling
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GET ENERGY (X)
Grading comment
danke, da hatte ich offensichtlich ein Brett vorm Kopf ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ground handling
GET ENERGY (X)
3turnaround
Lancashireman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ground handling


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.fraport.de/cms/produkte_services/rubrik/15/15374....
GET ENERGY (X)
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke, da hatte ich offensichtlich ein Brett vorm Kopf ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
6 mins

agree  DC Josephs
7 mins

agree  LittleBalu
37 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnaround


Explanation:
...of aircraft. 'Handling' perhaps more for cargo?
http://www.apluscounts.com/Glossary_Airport_de_EN_A.html

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search