auf Sicht

English translation: in view/in open view

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf Sicht
English translation:in view/in open view
Entered by: Anton Baer

21:19 Jul 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Manual for airport baggage conveyor belts
German term or phrase: auf Sicht
I know this term appears in the glossary, but the meaning assigned does not seem to match my translation. The sentence reads:

Die Einschleusung auf das Sammelband erfolgt auf Sicht.

At first I thought that it meant that the feed was done with someone looking at each piece of luggage, but now I'm wondering if it means that the feed is done out in the open where all passengers can see it. There is really no other context here to help me out.
Mary Watson
in view/in open view
Explanation:
Not knowing context... Does the following this help clarify your context? It seems we may not be talking about luggage... or the ordinary contents of ordinary luggage...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Einschleusung
Als Einschleusung wird die aktive Beihilfe zur unerlaubten Ausreise eines Ausländers bezeichnet. Der Helfer wird als Schleuser bezeichnet.

Beispiele hierfür sind der Transport illegaler Migranten nach deren unerlaubter Einreise, oft über die so genannte Grüne Grenze, aber auch mittels gefälschter Ausweise über reguläre Grenzübergänge. Eine weitere Erscheinungsform ist die als Visa-Affäre bekannt gewordene Beschaffung von Visa durch falsche Angaben, unter anderem durch vorgetäuschte touristische Reisen. Dabei handelt es sich jedoch nicht um eine "Einschleusung" im Definitionssinn.
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - this fit in with the context of the translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3visually
HarryHedgehog
3by sight
DC Josephs
3in view/in open view
Anton Baer


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in view/in open view


Explanation:
Not knowing context... Does the following this help clarify your context? It seems we may not be talking about luggage... or the ordinary contents of ordinary luggage...

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Einschleusung
Als Einschleusung wird die aktive Beihilfe zur unerlaubten Ausreise eines Ausländers bezeichnet. Der Helfer wird als Schleuser bezeichnet.

Beispiele hierfür sind der Transport illegaler Migranten nach deren unerlaubter Einreise, oft über die so genannte Grüne Grenze, aber auch mittels gefälschter Ausweise über reguläre Grenzübergänge. Eine weitere Erscheinungsform ist die als Visa-Affäre bekannt gewordene Beschaffung von Visa durch falsche Angaben, unter anderem durch vorgetäuschte touristische Reisen. Dabei handelt es sich jedoch nicht um eine "Einschleusung" im Definitionssinn.

Anton Baer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - this fit in with the context of the translation.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by sight


Explanation:
as opposed to, say, automatically (light beam-controlled, for instance)

I'm taking a guess at your overall context, but:

If you have several feeds to a central conveyor (or are feeding luggage to a loop conveyor in baggage pick-up), you don't want luggage being dumped or placed on the belt right on top of a bunch of other luggage that might be passing. So the handler watches and waits until the belt is clear before dumping more stuff on.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visually


Explanation:
Here's a somewhat more sophisticated term for "auf Sicht".

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search