Abstellposition

English translation: parking position/tarmac (for aircraft)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abstellposition
English translation:parking position/tarmac (for aircraft)
Entered by: Patrick Johnson

08:01 May 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Abstellposition
Resource Management: Disposition der Abstellpositionen, Gates und Gepäckbänder.
MTurner
parking position/tarmac (for aircraft)
Explanation:
This can also be "storage place", depending upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-05-05 07:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many articles on the web in which aircraft are described as "standing on the tarmac".
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
That was a big help in a deadline-panic moment. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parking position/tarmac (for aircraft)
Patrick Johnson
3stand
Armorel Young


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand


Explanation:
is where an aircraft is parked at an airport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-05-04 08:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aircraft stand" for additional clarity

Seamless airport facilitation beckons on passengers flying into London ... system and delivered direct to the aircraft stand of the departing flight. ...
www.sbac.co.uk/community/cms/content/preview/news_item_view...


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parking position/tarmac (for aircraft)


Explanation:
This can also be "storage place", depending upon context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-05-05 07:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many articles on the web in which aircraft are described as "standing on the tarmac".

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
That was a big help in a deadline-panic moment. Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search