International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Flugeinweiser

English translation: runway signal(l)er

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flugeinweiser
English translation:runway signal(l)er
Entered by: Saskia

01:37 Jul 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
German term or phrase: Flugeinweiser
Flugeinweiser (as part of a circus act)
Saskia
runway signal(l)er
Explanation:
TAKEOFF signal until the towplane has passed the ***runway signaler*** because the towpilot may think there is trouble if signal stops.
http://www.pugetsoundsoaring.org/docs/operations.pdf




A light flickered atop the hill when they arrived, almost as if marking the spot of their landing. She felt dizzy as they descended, the small group still waiting as they had been before. Drake held one of the torches from the cave and waved it at them like a ***runway signaller***.
http://www.geocities.com/social_phobe/manisland/ch_80.html


In the end we do manage to extract our car, nuzzling past other cars in a complex operation guided by Johnny Samoa standing in the middle of an alley conducting us like a ***runway signaller***.
http://cheeseburgerbrown.com/adventures/Three_Visits.html


Then she and a white-clad waiter with airline ***runway signaller*** guy outfit on came out and did a 'performance' to the sounds of an airplane landing. Dramatic, and like some post modern dream.
http://people.tribe.net/fatfinger/blog/b7b3b0e6-9797-4416-88...


And with the mysteriously incongruous movements of an airport ***runway signaller***, Bernadette shakes the flora and fills the air with pollen fluff, an image hinting at sacred signs...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0JSF/is_38_11/ai_9030...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 03:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's an interesting video clip here:
http://www.2xfun.de/view.php?file=5024
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
I found aircraft handler" with the same video clip. Marshaller these days refers to the "covert" marshalls aboard the plane for security. There seem to be several answers.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2marshaller
Patrick Johnson
3 +1runway signal(l)er
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runway signal(l)er


Explanation:
TAKEOFF signal until the towplane has passed the ***runway signaler*** because the towpilot may think there is trouble if signal stops.
http://www.pugetsoundsoaring.org/docs/operations.pdf




A light flickered atop the hill when they arrived, almost as if marking the spot of their landing. She felt dizzy as they descended, the small group still waiting as they had been before. Drake held one of the torches from the cave and waved it at them like a ***runway signaller***.
http://www.geocities.com/social_phobe/manisland/ch_80.html


In the end we do manage to extract our car, nuzzling past other cars in a complex operation guided by Johnny Samoa standing in the middle of an alley conducting us like a ***runway signaller***.
http://cheeseburgerbrown.com/adventures/Three_Visits.html


Then she and a white-clad waiter with airline ***runway signaller*** guy outfit on came out and did a 'performance' to the sounds of an airplane landing. Dramatic, and like some post modern dream.
http://people.tribe.net/fatfinger/blog/b7b3b0e6-9797-4416-88...


And with the mysteriously incongruous movements of an airport ***runway signaller***, Bernadette shakes the flora and fills the air with pollen fluff, an image hinting at sacred signs...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0JSF/is_38_11/ai_9030...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 03:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's an interesting video clip here:
http://www.2xfun.de/view.php?file=5024

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I found aircraft handler" with the same video clip. Marshaller these days refers to the "covert" marshalls aboard the plane for security. There seem to be several answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Keep researching! Do not render!?
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kcda. I do not understand your comment: "Do not render!?" Could you reword it for me, please?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marshaller


Explanation:
Light wands, paddles (bats) and fluorescent vests are distinctive marks of a marshaller

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, indeed' actually my son works as that, I can only confirm
4 hrs

agree  Kcda: I hope your son is not a failure!? Is he a bozo for them as well? If you needed added value points a simple tip (flight attendant). Usually they are men. Some people strangely mistook the military aviation for civil.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search