zweites Zugpferd

English translation: second workhorse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zweites Zugpferd
English translation:second workhorse
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:50 Jun 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: zweites Zugpferd
Sentence praising newest plane. Then: Oder Sie das zweite Zugpferd unserer Flotte, die X für Personen- und Cargoflüge.

I need something snappy and high-tech sounding for "Zugpferd". And something for "zweite" that doesn't end up sounding like it is second-best.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
second workhorse
Explanation:
I don't think this has a low-tech connotation in English.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Although this was the very translation I started out trying to avoid I think I am going to go ahead and use it (our "other workhorse") as I also found numerous reference to planes as workhorses in Google (6,000 entries under "workhorse" and "plane". I thought crowdpuller was good, Jerrie, but the airline caters to a smaller and more exclusive clientele, so it didn't quite fit. Also found thoroughbred and stallion ideas highly creative! Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5second workhorse
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +4yet another crowd puller to be added to our fleet
jerrie
4 +3our latest attraction
Cilian O'Tuama
5newest addition (to our fleet)
lone (X)
5eyecatcher
Joy Christensen
4spearhead
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4stallion number two in our stables is XXX
allemande
4second thoroughbred
Björn Houben
4figurehead
pschmitt
4The second drawcard
KiwiSue
4 -1"crowd puller, drawing card (US) (figurative)"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1one more jumbo jet
Oleg Prots


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one more jumbo jet


Explanation:
just a variant; couldn't figure out anything hi-tech about cart-horses

might be "another jumbo"

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: jumbo jet does not apply to this plane size/capacity
15 hrs
  -> You are right, but the capacity has not been specified at the beginning

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yet another crowd puller to be added to our fleet


Explanation:
I found 'crowd puller' as an alternative meaning for Zugpferd, and although not hi-tech..makes good marketing-speak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-24 20:03:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have another aircraft in our fleet guaranteed to pull in the crowds

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder (X): Like the 2nd option; but maybe use "attract customers" instead of pull in the crowds.
10 mins
  -> Attract customers is good..We have another aircraft in our fleet guaranteed to attract customers...I like it!

agree  Joy Christensen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Good option. See mz version below.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg: Of course this is what it means, nothing to do with horses
21 hrs
  -> Thanks...never mind, eh?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figurehead


Explanation:
Ich denke, eine "Galionsfigur" ist einem Zugpferd vielleicht nicht allzu unähnlich und hört sich besser an als work/cart horse.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder (X): Figurehead wäre sehr irreführend im US-englischen Sprachgebrauch, ist nämlich keine Galionsfigur, sondern ein Strohmann.
5 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
second workhorse


Explanation:
I don't think this has a low-tech connotation in English.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Although this was the very translation I started out trying to avoid I think I am going to go ahead and use it (our "other workhorse") as I also found numerous reference to planes as workhorses in Google (6,000 entries under "workhorse" and "plane". I thought crowdpuller was good, Jerrie, but the airline caters to a smaller and more exclusive clientele, so it didn't quite fit. Also found thoroughbred and stallion ideas highly creative! Thanks guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: agree, dependable part of the organization
2 mins
  -> Thanks jccantrell for the timely confirmation

agree  Bettina Schewe
4 mins
  -> Thanks Bettina!

agree  gwolf
13 mins
  -> Thanks gwolf!

agree  Joy Christensen: very good
1 hr
  -> Thanks JSC

disagree  KiwiSue: Sorry but to me "workhorse" has a negative connotation in this context - solid but not appealing
2 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson (X): "Workhorse" is often used by airlines in this sort of sense. It means it reliably does lots of work, so it is complimentary.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris!

disagree  wrtransco: in this context it just means attraction as C O'Tuama said.
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yes, airlines do have workhorses, and to me, this term is not any less attractive than "Zugpferd".
13 hrs
  -> THank you Klaus.

agree  Steffen Walter: with Chris and Klaus
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Steffen

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our latest attraction


Explanation:
or newest / most recent

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kralicky
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Good option. See mz version below.
2 hrs

agree  wrtransco: but perhaps it is better to stay with second, because there may be more...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eyecatcher


Explanation:
Has nothing to do with horses (much) but is extremely attractive. "Another eyecatcher in our fleet ..."

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The second drawcard


Explanation:
In my view, it needs to sound fresh and positive and I think it best to avoid horses and even vehicles in this context where the meaning is so clear

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"crowd puller, drawing card (US) (figurative)"


Explanation:
Translation of "Zugpferd" (figurative mening)" Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1
Ich hoffe, das hilft.
I hope that helps.
Good luck & Viel Spa©¬, Rebecca Holmes-L¬èffler!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Seems like I've seen both proposals before somewhere.
1 hr

disagree  wrtransco: a dictonary rendering can only be the beginning of a translation. You have to look for the context!
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
newest addition (to our fleet)


Explanation:
This may not be snappy, but it brings the message across.
Good luck!


    x
lone (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second thoroughbred


Explanation:
Or be enticed by our second thoroughbred, the beech 1900, which can take care of your... and... alike

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spearhead


Explanation:
As spears usually fly better than horses do ;)

So this makes the Beech 1900 "our fleet's other spearhead".

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stallion number two in our stables is XXX


Explanation:
stallion evokes elements of nobility, strength, high breeding ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-25 13:23:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: our second ace is XXX

allemande
United States




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search