ausgelagert

English translation: external

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgelagert
English translation:external
Entered by: Jon Fedler

12:44 Nov 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: ausgelagert
Aus einer Sonderfertigungsmittelanweisung (Flugzeugbau)

Positions- und Geschwindigkeitsregelung

Die Motore, die Fahrtgeschwindigkeit und sonstige Parameter werden von der
Mechanikkonstruktion vorgegeben.

Die Eingänge "Reglerfreigabe" an Antriebsgeräten sind derart zu beschalten, dass diese nur bei Fehlerfreiheit der Anlage freigegeben sind.

Regelgeräte mit *ausgelagerten* Zwischenkreisen sind nicht zugelassen.

Is this 'outsourced' (and if so what could the intention be?
Jon Fedler
external
Explanation:
not sure, without more context, but it could be a controller with an external buffer circuit
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian and sorry for ther long delay!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2external
Gillian Scheibelein
2evacuated
Dr. Georg Schweigart


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
evacuated


Explanation:
Mir ist in ähnllichem Zusammenhang "evacuated" begegnet.


Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
external


Explanation:
not sure, without more context, but it could be a controller with an external buffer circuit

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks Gillian and sorry for ther long delay!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Gillian and sorry for ther long delay!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search