Wellenleistungstriebwerk

English translation: turboshaft engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellenleistungstriebwerk
English translation:turboshaft engine
Entered by: Susanna Miles

23:20 Jan 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aeronautical engineering
German term or phrase: Wellenleistungstriebwerk
a type of engine
- mentioned in a listing of different engines that students of a technical college are supposed to learn about.
Sentence (copied from document:
Triebwerkskonfigurationen im Detail:Detailed view of engine configurations:
Turboprop-Triebwerke, Wellenleistungstriebwerke, Hilfstriebwerke.

Turbo-prop engines, gas turbine (shaft output) engines (??), auxilliary engines.
lllll
I cannot find anything in dictionaries on this.
Help please!
Susanna Miles
United States
turboshaft engine
Explanation:
s. u.
Selected response from:

Translation-Pro
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, and also to Kevin, I swear you both came in at the same time. The DE>EN reference at a glance was more helpful here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Turboshaft engine
Kevin Fulton
3 +1turboshaft engine
Translation-Pro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turboshaft engine


Explanation:
s. u.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Turboshaft+engine++welle...
    Reference: http://www.mtu-aeroengines.com/en/products_services/military...
Translation-Pro
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, and also to Kevin, I swear you both came in at the same time. The DE>EN reference at a glance was more helpful here. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Somewhere between turboprop and turbine engine is "turboshaft". It produces less thrust power than the jet turbine engine but the design is similar.
9 hrs
  -> Thankyou, have a nice day!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turboshaft engine


Explanation:
This is an engine commonly used in helicopters. The MTR 390 is the product of a German/British/French joint venture used in the Tiger helicopter (see references below).


    Reference: http://www.bwb.org/01DB022000000001/CurrentBaseLink/W26EQDBN...
    Reference: http://www.rolls-royce.com/investors/reports/2003/review/def...
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search