Verkehrspilotenlizenz

English translation: commercial pilot license

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrspilotenlizenz
English translation:commercial pilot license
Entered by: Paula Price

21:34 Jan 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Verkehrspilotenlizenz
Der Inhaber einer in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland ausgestellten Berufs- oder Verkehrspilotenlizenz order Inhaber einer Lizenz gemäβ § 46 Abs. 5 LuftpersV darf nach Vollendung des 60. Lebensjahres bis zur Vollendung des 65. Lebensjahres die Rechte seiner Lizenz auch in Luftfahrzeugen mit einer Mindestbesatzung von einem Piloten bei der gewerbsmäβigen Beförderung von Fluggästen, Post und / oder Fracht, beschränkt auf das Hoheitsgebiet der Bundesrepublic Deutschland, ausüben.
Paula Price
United Kingdom
commercial pilot license
Explanation:
A commercial pilot is a pilot for all airplanes that carry passengers, including small planes.
Selected response from:

Bellinda Zabcic
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2commercial pilot license
Bellinda Zabcic
4 +2Air(line) Transport Pilot Licence: ATPL
Vittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercial pilot license


Explanation:
A commercial pilot is a pilot for all airplanes that carry passengers, including small planes.

Bellinda Zabcic
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Malatinszky
36 mins

agree  Edward Turner: Correct. A friend of mine is a pilot and refers to it as commercial pilot license
1 hr

neutral  Elisabeth Moser: Berufspilotenlizenz is CPL, but NOT Verkehrspilotenlizenz, there is a difference of many flying hours and other requirements
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Air(line) Transport Pilot Licence: ATPL


Explanation:
many Ghits

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser: it is definitaley ATPL see here: www.schmidt-lademann.de/fcl/jar03.ppt
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Jory: Elisabeth sure knows what she is talking about ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search