Zeitantwort

English translation: time response

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitantwort
English translation:time response
Entered by: Jon Fedler

16:18 Feb 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Zeitantwort
Aus einem Forschungsbericht: Bestimmung und Untersuchung eines linearen dynamischen Modells für das zweimotorige Dieselflugzeug DA-42

*Zeitantworten* auf Steuereingaben des Höhenruders


Zur Untersuchung des eigentlichen Verhaltens des flugmechanischen Modells soll
nun die in Abb. 9 dargestellte Strecke mit Steuereingaben beaufschlagt werden. Einzige Steuervariable in der Längsbewegung ist der Höhenruderausschlag δe, für den ebenfalls eine s-abhängige Funktion gefunden werden muss, um die in Abb. ... notierte Multiplikation durchführen zu können. Als Steuereingabefunktionen sollen ein Rechteckimpuls, ein Dreiecksimpuls und ein gegenüber der Zeit- und Winkelachse verschobener, Kosinus-förmiger Impuls verwendet werden, die alle in Abb. xxx als
t-abhängige Zeitverläufe dargestellt sind.
Jon Fedler
time response
Explanation:
if that'll make you all happy...
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Says it all. Thanks to all who contributed.

Jon Fedler
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporal response
Vito Smolej
2 +2time response
Jonathan MacKerron
3time function reply
Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporal response


Explanation:
I give way to time response (g), if suggested. why the extra suggestion? The time does not respond, it's the response-in-time. However, it pretty much improbable, the reader would misunderstand it this way.

Maybe timely response - which is again more than the original is bargaining for...

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Slovenian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time function reply


Explanation:
time function reply

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time response


Explanation:
if that'll make you all happy...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Says it all. Thanks to all who contributed.

Jon Fedler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uli1
54 mins

agree  Ken Cox: aka response in the time domain (to satisfy Vito) ... (English-speaking) engineers are not renowned for their linguistic finesse. See e.g. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Control_theory and lots of other relevant ghits.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search