massenausgeglichen

English translation: (perfectly) mass-balanced

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(vollkommen) massenausgeglichen
English translation:(perfectly) mass-balanced
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:03 Feb 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Physics
German term or phrase: massenausgeglichen
Aus einem Forschungsdokument:
Aufstellen eines Flugversuchsprogramms, Durchführung
und Auswertung im Hinblick auf eine Systemidentifizierung
nach FAA AC120-45A für die (Name des Flugzugtypes)


Abbildung xx: Flügelmast
Die Auslenkungen der Windfahnen wurden mittels Potentiometer in analoge Spannungen umgewandelt und diese zum A/D-Wandler weitergeleitet. Die Wind¬fahnen waren in Kugellagern sehr reibungsarm gelagert, um auch bei niedrigenGeschwindigkeiten die Hysterese klein zu halten. Zudem waren sie vollkommen *massenausgeglichen,* um Flattererscheinungen zu vermeiden
Jon Fedler
(perfectly) mass-balanced
Explanation:
This would be my rendering.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(perfectly) mass-balanced
Patrick Johnson
3 +1with masses balanced
hazmatgerman (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with masses balanced


Explanation:
Analog zur Schiffs-Stabilitätsberechnung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2008-02-23 14:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evtl. auch nur "perfectly balanced"

hazmatgerman (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
49 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(perfectly) mass-balanced


Explanation:
This would be my rendering.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sci-trans: cf. Massenausgleich - 1.1. balancing of masses, 1.2. mass compensation (Linguatec Fachwörterbuch Automobiltechnik(2004)
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search