"weich" werden

English translation: become soft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:"weich" werden
English translation:become soft
Entered by: David Williams

14:41 Jun 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Helicopters and rotorcraft
German term or phrase: "weich" werden
The German text reads:
"Bei XX% Torque wird der Hubschrauber „weich“ und hebt dann ... ab."
which I have provisionally translated as:
"At XX% torque the helicopter becomes “soft”/“softens” and then takes off ...."
David Williams
Germany
the resulting imbalance raises the helicopter.
Explanation:
What do you think about imbalance? Sounds like it could fit. This is the link:
http://www.helischool.de/index.php?id=43&L=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-06-19 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly the site sounds quite rubbish, but maybe it gives you an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-06-19 15:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said, the site sounds quite rubbish. In the meantime I have found this (http://www.faa.gov/education_research/testing/airmen/test_st...

Dissymmetry of lift

The torque effect (angular momentum) causes the helicopter to spin before it lifts off.
Selected response from:

Sonja Biermann
Grading comment
Thanksm although I found out elsewhere that the correct term is actually "become soft", so only 1 point awarded this time.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1the resulting imbalance raises the helicopter.
Sonja Biermann
1Comment
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
„weich“ werden
the resulting imbalance raises the helicopter.


Explanation:
What do you think about imbalance? Sounds like it could fit. This is the link:
http://www.helischool.de/index.php?id=43&L=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-06-19 15:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Admittedly the site sounds quite rubbish, but maybe it gives you an idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-06-19 15:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said, the site sounds quite rubbish. In the meantime I have found this (http://www.faa.gov/education_research/testing/airmen/test_st...

Dissymmetry of lift

The torque effect (angular momentum) causes the helicopter to spin before it lifts off.

Sonja Biermann
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanksm although I found out elsewhere that the correct term is actually "become soft", so only 1 point awarded this time.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't it "lift" that lifts the helicopter? See, for example: http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=686607 for a discussion of how a helicopter flies. I've never heard of imbalance raising an aircraft off the ground.

Asker: Bear in mind that it is a .de site and presumably translated by a German model plane enthusiast. Or Babel Fish.

Asker: Help! That sounds positively dangerous! If the (low) torque is allowed to cause the helicopter to spin even before it lifts off then the tail rotor isn't doing its job and there is a serious risk of a nasty crash, I'd say!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eloso (X): Good translation!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I am not quite convinced though. I tried to imagine what happens: First the helicopter stands firmly on the ground, then the rotor starts to rotate and the helicopter lifts slightly or partially. Sway, yaw, drift don't seem to fit.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
„weich“ werden
Comment


Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly how to phrase it in your case, but I think it may have something to do with "soft-starting" or "soft-start" mode/option/feature/function, etc.

See this link about very old helicopters:

Thoughts re Soft-Start:
The function of 'soft-starting' is only used once during a flight. It is used at the beginning of the flight, when the craft is on the ground and it is used at reduced torque. Once the rotors are rotating they will never be revolving at a RPM less than that of the engine(s) / [reduction ratio].
http://www.synchrolite.com/B251.html

Hope this helps. Try googling helicopter + "soft start" - there are lots of hits and you may find something to help you.


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sou´nds like it's on the right lines, but I don't see how one could arrive a the phrase "wird der Hubschrauber „weich“" .

Asker: Thanks. A “soft start” seems to be a specific kind of start (low torque) and, although the two quite possibly go hand in hand, I'm not entirely convinced a helicopter needs to be performing a "soft start" to become “soft”.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search