Auflagetisch

English translation: hand luggage/carry-on luggage inspection counter/desk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagetisch
English translation:hand luggage/carry-on luggage inspection counter/desk
Entered by: Anne-Marie Grant (X)

10:42 Apr 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Flughafen-Sicherheitschecks
German term or phrase: Auflagetisch
Aus dem Jahresbericht eines Flughafens, Punkt Investitionen:
Aufgrund gesetzlicher Änderungen und geforderter erhöhter Sicherheitsvorschriften wurden bauliche Maßnahmen im Bereich der Sicherheitskontrolle im Terminal notwendig. Zwei zusätzliche Sicherheitsstraßen und die Verlängerung der Auflagetische sollen die rasche Passagierabfertigung auch unter Einhaltung der neuen Sicherheitsvorschriften garantieren.

Gibt's für diese Tische, auf denen man sein Handgepäck, Schlüssel, Computer usw. ausbreiten muss, einen engl. Fachausdruck?
silvia glatzhofer
hand luggage inspection counter
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4137567.html

'Inspection desk' and 'carry-on lugage' would also work.



Selected response from:

Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hand luggage inspection counter
Anne-Marie Grant (X)
2security check table
casper (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hand luggage inspection counter


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4137567.html

'Inspection desk' and 'carry-on lugage' would also work.





Anne-Marie Grant (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Inspection desk
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
security check table


Explanation:
Er...well...not exactly a translation of the asked term, I must admit, but a sort of first idea that crossed my mind after reading the asker's explanation that these are "Tische, auf denen man sein Handgepäck, Schlüssel, Computer usw. ausbreiten muss" in the context of "Flughafen-Sicherheitschecks".

HTH

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search