Winden

English translation: hoist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Winde
English translation:hoist
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:14 May 27, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Winden
Aus einer Leistugsbeschreibung (Full Mission Simulator)

Bei Flugmanövern mit mit Außenlast nimmt der Ausbilder an der IOS die Aufgaben des *Winden*operators/Außenlastoperateurs (Crewkoordination) war. Die Auswirkungen auf Flugverhalten, Gewicht, Schwerpunktslage (Center of Gravity) des Lfz und pendeln der Winden-/Außenlast sowie Aus- und Einfahren des Windenkabels müssen simuliert werden können.
Jon Fedler
hoist
Explanation:
In operational use since June 1964, the venerable H-46 Sea Knight has become known as the "Workhorse of the Fleet." Above, a Navy submarine crew conducts emergency personnel transfer hoist training with a Helicopter Combat Support Squadron 5 Sea Knight. Right, a Marine Corps CH-46 lands at Camp Rhino, Afghanistan,

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P3-110308682.html

This Petzl harness is ideal for those Hoist Operators who work from the skid and for those working in a cabin environment.
http://www.atlasreed.co.uk/5.html

hoist - Winde
http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engger&word=hoist
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hoist
Kim Metzger
3 +1winch
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
winch


Explanation:
all points to this solution, including winch operator and winch load

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itla: Winch is perfectly OK. Sikorsky uses it.
15 hrs
  -> many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoist


Explanation:
In operational use since June 1964, the venerable H-46 Sea Knight has become known as the "Workhorse of the Fleet." Above, a Navy submarine crew conducts emergency personnel transfer hoist training with a Helicopter Combat Support Squadron 5 Sea Knight. Right, a Marine Corps CH-46 lands at Camp Rhino, Afghanistan,

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P3-110308682.html

This Petzl harness is ideal for those Hoist Operators who work from the skid and for those working in a cabin environment.
http://www.atlasreed.co.uk/5.html

hoist - Winde
http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engger&word=hoist


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnitzelplanet
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search