Außensicht

English translation: external display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außensicht
English translation:external display
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:05 Jun 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Außensicht
Sichtdarstellung an der IOS

(helicopter crew training simulation description)

An der IOS ist für den Asbilder die *Außensicht* auf Monitoren zur Ansicht zu bringen. Dabei müssen insgesamt zwei Sichtdarstellungen gleichzeitig nach Auswahl aus den verfügbaren Bildkanälen (einschl. BiV-Sicht) des Bildgenerators zur Anzeige gebracht werden können, die durch den Instructor festgelegt werden.
Jon Fedler
external display
Explanation:
Looks like a possibility.

No other helicopter simulator offers the benefits of the Fidelity
MOTUS® flight simulation device.
LCD Mosaic Wall External Visual Display

Unlike most other simulation devices in this price class, Fidelity uses a high-resolution, direct-view LCD Mosaic Wall, which offers an exceptionally bright, texture-rich external display. The configuration of the LCD panels can be customized to provide almost any horizontal and vertical field-of-view for any helicopter. The Fidelity external display database is also worldwide-specific, and can be customized by the user to change topographical, airport, or navaid detail. Visual reference points — buildings, pinnacle landing areas, & landing zones — can easily be added to the visual database to enhance training effectiveness.

http://www.flightmotion.com/docs/MOTUS_Helicopter_Flyer_2.pd...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3external display
Kim Metzger
3outside view
gangels (X)
3visual/synthetic presentation of the outside world
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual/synthetic presentation of the outside world


Explanation:
Sounds pretty much like a description, but is widely used.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aussensicht
outside view


Explanation:
xxx

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: xxx isn't much of an explanation. I imagine the asker can do a word-for-word translation himself.
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aussensicht
external display


Explanation:
Looks like a possibility.

No other helicopter simulator offers the benefits of the Fidelity
MOTUS® flight simulation device.
LCD Mosaic Wall External Visual Display

Unlike most other simulation devices in this price class, Fidelity uses a high-resolution, direct-view LCD Mosaic Wall, which offers an exceptionally bright, texture-rich external display. The configuration of the LCD panels can be customized to provide almost any horizontal and vertical field-of-view for any helicopter. The Fidelity external display database is also worldwide-specific, and can be customized by the user to change topographical, airport, or navaid detail. Visual reference points — buildings, pinnacle landing areas, & landing zones — can easily be added to the visual database to enhance training effectiveness.

http://www.flightmotion.com/docs/MOTUS_Helicopter_Flyer_2.pd...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Kim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search