Aufwirbelung

English translation: swirl(ing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufwirbelung
English translation:swirl(ing)

18:22 Jun 1, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Meteorology
German term or phrase: Aufwirbelung
2.2.7.1 Allgemeines
Alle gängigen Umweltbedingungen mit Geräuschkulisse sind zu simulieren für:
.......................
...............................
• Schneeaufwirbelung (“White Out”), Staubaufwirbelung („Brown Out“) und Wasseraufwirbelung.
Jon Fedler
swirl(ing)
Explanation:
... sound familiar to me.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Bernd. Sorry for the delayin slecting
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1swirl(ing)
Bernd Runge
3blizzard / dust storm
jccantrell
3blowing
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swirl(ing)


Explanation:
... sound familiar to me.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks Bernd. Sorry for the delayin slecting

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Nieves
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blowing


Explanation:
blowing snow, dust and sea spray

Since 1973 there are estimated to have been 21 MH-53 and 10 HH-60G brownout mishaps as pilots lost visual reference due to blowing dust and debris. Intense, blinding dust clouds stirred up by the aircraft's main-rotor down-wash during near-ground flight can cause helicopter pilots to suddenly lose all visual cues. This creates significant flight safety risks from aircraft and ground obstacle collisions and is likely to cause rollover due to sloped and uneven terrain.
http://mobiledevdesign.com/hardware_news/reduce_helicopter_a...

R H W E
operation of a helicopter in a wire environment. Subjects include: ..... levels, exposure to blowing dust from main rotor downwash, ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/4144487/4141002/04144491.pdf?arnumber=4144491


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blizzard / dust storm


Explanation:
I would probably use these terms, together with those in parens that you have.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-06-01 18:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and add 'water spout' for the last one.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search