Wägebericht

English translation: weighing report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wägebericht
English translation:weighing report
Entered by: David Williams

12:53 Oct 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Retrofitting
German term or phrase: Wägebericht
Context:

Wiegen und Korrektur des Wägeberichtes.

The final step of the process of repainting and retrofitting an aircraft (having previously been instructed to take the reduction in the aircraft's weight into account when sanding, stripping etc. before repainting).
David Williams
Germany
weighing report
Explanation:
as in COMPONENTS AND PARTS WEIGHING REPORT
http://oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2009-10-14 13:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and many, many more.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5weighing report
Bernd Runge
3weighing report
Roy OConnor (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighing report


Explanation:
(aircraft) weighing report seems to fit the bill.


    Reference: http://www.flyingforever.com/de/pdfs/OE-CSS_MassBalanceRepor...
Roy OConnor (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
weighing report


Explanation:
as in COMPONENTS AND PARTS WEIGHING REPORT
http://oai.dtic.mil/oai/oai?verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2009-10-14 13:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and many, many more.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ... and many, many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy OConnor (X): You pipped me at the post, Bernd!
21 mins
  -> Sorry, Roy ;-) Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Ivan Nieves
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Ivan.

agree  Rolf Keiser
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Blaess
9 hrs
  -> Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search