Ausschubdruck

English translation: thrust pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschubdruck
English translation:thrust pressure
Entered by: Jon Fedler

18:18 Nov 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Ausschubdruck
From technical specification of an airplane series replacement

Funktionen:
• Triebwerksinstrumente jedes Triebwerk:
o Drehzahl
o Temperatur
o *Ausschubdruck*
o Öldruck
o Fuelflow
Jon Fedler
thrust pressure
Explanation:
gemeint ist hier wahrscheinlich die Schubkraft die durch die von den Triebwerken abgestossene Luftmenge erzeugt wird; im Gegensatz zu "air intake (pressure)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-11-09 16:07:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jonathan
Selected response from:

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Goldcoaster
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1thrust pressure
Rolf Keiser
3discharge pressure
makhno
2exhaust (gas) pressure
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exhaust (gas) pressure


Explanation:
... wäre das einzige, was mir hier in den Sinn käme. Als Gegenstück zum intake air pressure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2009-11-04 20:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manchmal wird auch nozzle pressure verwendet. Siehe http://pdf.aiaa.org/preview/CDReadyMASM03_582/PV2003_184.pdf

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge pressure


Explanation:
discharge pressure

makhno
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrust pressure


Explanation:
gemeint ist hier wahrscheinlich die Schubkraft die durch die von den Triebwerken abgestossene Luftmenge erzeugt wird; im Gegensatz zu "air intake (pressure)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-11-09 16:07:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jonathan

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Goldcoaster

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Phillips: Normally just Schub (thrust): http://www.bredow-web.de/Triebwerke_und_Flugzeugmotore/Rolls...
3 hrs
  -> absolutely. Thanks, Clive.

neutral  Bernd Runge: Schubkraft/thrust wird für gewöhnlich in kN (Kilo-Newton) angegeben.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search