abrufbar

English translation: retrievable or displayable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abrufbar
English translation:retrievable or displayable
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

18:33 Nov 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: abrufbar
From technical specification for a replacement fleet aircraft:

Die Triebwerksinstrumente sollen auf einer eigenen Seite am MFD *abrufbar* sein. Im Normalbetrieb ist nur die Anzeige der Drehzahl als Hauptleistungsinstrument am PFD darzustellen
Jon Fedler
retrievable or displayable
Explanation:
Assuming the MFD is a cockpit display, I would write:
"...should be retrievable [or displayable] on a page of their own on the MFD"

Selected response from:

George Alexander
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3accessible
Bernd Runge
3 +1retrievable or displayable
George Alexander


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrufbar (NOT IN IT CONTEXT)
retrievable or displayable


Explanation:
Assuming the MFD is a cockpit display, I would write:
"...should be retrievable [or displayable] on a page of their own on the MFD"



George Alexander
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I would vote for displayable, or actually reword it to something like "The XXX shall be displayed on their own page of the MFD." Assuming it is requirements language.
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accessible


Explanation:
as in "engine instrument readings shall be accessible via/on a separate MFD page"

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subbanna: Agree
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rolf Keiser
14 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger
14 hrs
  -> Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search