Waffenrechner

English translation: Armament Control System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waffenrechner
English translation:Armament Control System
Entered by: Jon Fedler

05:32 Nov 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Waffenrechner
Der Fluzeug muss über einen *Waffenrechner* LuftLuft verfügen
Jon Fedler
Armament Control System
Explanation:
On one side, it is connected to the Armament Control System (ACS) of the aircraft and on the other to the aircraft cannon BK 27 and its ammunition system.
Auf der einen Seite ist das GCJB ein Bindeglied zwischen dem Waffenrechner (Armament Control System, ACS) und der Bordkanone BK 27, indem es das ACS über den Status der Bordkanone und des Munitionsbehälters informiert
Selected response from:

Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Kevin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Armament Control System
Kevin John Purkiss
3weapons management system
Rolf Keiser
2air-to-air weapons (control) system
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Waffenrechner Luft-Luft
air-to-air weapons (control) system


Explanation:
Die Berecnung des Waffeneinsatzes findet normalerweise über Datenbusse statt, die die verschiedenen Daten von vielen anderen Systemen abrufen. Deswegen findet sich der gute alte Waffenrechner so seltener wieder.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armament Control System


Explanation:
On one side, it is connected to the Armament Control System (ACS) of the aircraft and on the other to the aircraft cannon BK 27 and its ammunition system.
Auf der einen Seite ist das GCJB ein Bindeglied zwischen dem Waffenrechner (Armament Control System, ACS) und der Bordkanone BK 27, indem es das ACS über den Status der Bordkanone und des Munitionsbehälters informiert


    Reference: http://www.btse.de/eng/b_2_1.html
    Reference: http://www.btse.de/deu/b_2_1.html
Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Kevin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makhno: Stimmt.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks makhno.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weapons management system


Explanation:
system which manages the operation of weapons from identifying target, calculating distance, speed and the like, up to their deployment

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search