Visierbild

English translation: Helmet Visor Display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Visierbild
English translation:Helmet Visor Display
Entered by: Jon Fedler

06:23 Nov 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Visierbild
Integration eines Head Up Displays (HUD)

Air to air HUD, which at least is usable as a visor for the cannon use
Das Luftfahrzeug muss über einen Waffenrechner LuftLuft verfügen.
Das Luftfahrzeug soll über einen Entfernungsmesser zum Einsatz der Bordkanone gegen Luftziele verfügen.
Zur Aufzeichnung des realen Waffeneinsatzes soll das *Visierbild* aufgezeichnet werden können.
Jon Fedler
Helmet Visor Display
Explanation:
... wäre so meine Vermutung.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Helmet Visor Display
Bernd Runge
2Head Up Display
Kevin John Purkiss


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Helmet Visor Display


Explanation:
... wäre so meine Vermutung.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser: mitunter "helmet" weglassen
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Monika Elisabeth Sieger: Mit Goldcoaster!
3 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Michael Harris
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Ingrid Moore
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingrid.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Head Up Display


Explanation:
just use HUD or Head Up Display
For close-in dogfights, the radar automatically acquires enemy aircraft, and this information is projected on the head-up display.
Im Luftkampf auf kurze Distanz erfasst das Radar den Gegner automatisch und projiziert die Informationen direkt aufn das Head-Up Display (HUD).

Kevin John Purkiss
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Williams: Isn't a heads-up display projected onto the cockpit canopy rather than the helmet visor, e.g. http://www.avsim.com/pages/0303/tornado/tankerlineup1tn.jpg or in line with it, e.g. http://www.squick.org/~frederf/listed2/4IB/Harrier/Harrier D...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search