abbohren

English translation: drill/drill out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abbohren
English translation:drill/drill out
Entered by: David Williams

18:03 Nov 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Boring and riveting at the same time
German term or phrase: abbohren
Context:

"Der 2. Niet wird gemäß Zeichnung von der Vorrichtung abgebohrt und von unten gesetzt"

Does this mean that the rivet hole is drilled (i.e. the hole for the rivet) or that the rivet is drilled out?
David Williams
Germany
drill out
Explanation:
"Abbohren" - especially in the case of rivets - refers to removing a rivet by drilling off the rivet head.
Selected response from:

Gerhard Wieder
Grading comment
Many thanks for the very helpful discussion too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drilled
Dr Lofthouse
3drill out
Gerhard Wieder


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilled


Explanation:
I make it

.."the 2nd rivet is, as shown in the drawing of the device,
drilled and
set from below "

Dr Lofthouse
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drill out


Explanation:
"Abbohren" - especially in the case of rivets - refers to removing a rivet by drilling off the rivet head.

Example sentence(s):
  • The 2nd rivet is drilled out of the device (mechanism, jig, assembly ...) and set from below as shown in the drawing.

    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EwIpsH2EPto
    Reference: http://www.zenithair.com/kit-data/use-tls.htm
Gerhard Wieder
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for the very helpful discussion too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent, many thanks. It is a jig, in this case, but if it is "von der Vorrichtung abgebohrt ", doesn't that mean it is drilled out by the jig? I don't think the rivet is in the jig (the tool used to assemble the assembly) and if it were part of the jig, why would it need to be drilled out of the jig as part of the assembly procedure for the aircraft?

Asker: Or does it mean the drawing of the jig? In other words, "as shown in the drawing of the jig"?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search