APU

English translation: Auxiliary Power Unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:APU
English translation:Auxiliary Power Unit
Entered by: Mary Worby

18:35 Feb 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aircraft
German term or phrase: APU
Aircraft part
John O'Brien
APU = Auxiliary Power Unit
Explanation:
= Zusatzgenerator im Flugzeug

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2APU = Auxiliary Power Unit
pschmitt
5APU = Auxiliary Power Unit
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5Auxiliary Power Unit
BRH
4Auxiliary Power Unit (APU)
jccantrell
3auxiliary power unit
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
APU = Auxiliary Power Unit


Explanation:
= Zusatzgenerator im Flugzeug

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Shucks, too slow! ;-)
1 min

agree  Theo Bose
53 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary power unit


Explanation:
OK - so it's not German. But they have been known to filch the odd term here and there ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auxiliary Power Unit


Explanation:
Auxiliary Power Unit. Hilfsaggregat (ca. 100 kW) im Heck eines Flugzeuges. Es liefert bei abgeschalteten Triebwerken die Stromversorgung für die Bordelektronik, Klimaanlage und Beleuchtung. An einigen Flughäfen ist es mittlerweile möglich das Flugzeug mit Strom aus der Steckdose zu versorgen. So bleibt die APU aus und die Umwelt wird geschont.


    Reference: http://www.flugzeugposter.de/info/glossar.shtml
BRH
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auxiliary Power Unit (APU)


Explanation:
See the link.


    Reference: http://www.hawkaviation.net/
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
APU = Auxiliary Power Unit


Explanation:
The German is Aussenstromaggregat or Anlasswagen.
Ref.
Cescotti's Luftfahrt-Definitionen

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search