Antrieb

English translation: engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antrieb
English translation:engine
Entered by: DFTS (X)

02:08 Feb 28, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Antrieb
I know that there are a lot of previous questions on this and a lot of results in the dictionaries, but I would appreciate it if someone could explain something to me: what exactly is the difference between Antrieb, Vortrieb and Auftrieb, and how would they be translated into English where each of them appear in the same document almost together? In some places I have seen all of them translated to propulsion, although I understand that Auftrieb is more lift.

Here is some context, this is about an airplane : "weil sie auf neue Weise optimierten Auftrieb und effizienten Vortrieb vereinen." And here two sentences above: "Neue Werkstoffe, neue Antriebe, völlig neue Konstruktionsprinzipien."

Even though I am asking about all 3 terms, I am most curious about Antrieb, and since it is the more general of the terms, and I am worried about how being mentioned in the same document as Vortrieb would effect its translation to English, I will just add the translation of Antrieb to the glossary later for you forum rule sticklers out there.

tia
DFTS (X)
Sweden
engines
Explanation:
wäre mein Ansatz (wenn ich wüsste, dass hier Kolbenmotoren oder Triebwerke im Spiel sind). Ich würde hier ruhig konkret werden.
Antrieb=engines (propulsion)
Vortrieb=thrust
Auftrieb=lift
Engines (the propulsion unit) produce (forward) thrust (which will result in movement and increased laminar airflow over the wings, thus increasing the lift).
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4engines
Bernd Runge
3drive
David Hollywood


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

Antrieb = drive

Vortrieb = propulsion

Auftrieb = lift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-02-28 02:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "drive system" for "Antrieb"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
engines


Explanation:
wäre mein Ansatz (wenn ich wüsste, dass hier Kolbenmotoren oder Triebwerke im Spiel sind). Ich würde hier ruhig konkret werden.
Antrieb=engines (propulsion)
Vortrieb=thrust
Auftrieb=lift
Engines (the propulsion unit) produce (forward) thrust (which will result in movement and increased laminar airflow over the wings, thus increasing the lift).

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
8 mins
  -> Danke schön.

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Michael.

agree  Thayenga
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Scorpio107 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steve.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search