Vorfeldrollgasse

English translation: apron taxi lane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorfeldrollgasse
English translation:apron taxi lane
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

14:59 Mar 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Vorfeldrollgasse
Jahresbericht eines Flughafens, Punkt Investitionen

Im Berichtsjahr wurde mit der Planung eines dritten Rollweges begonnen. Der Rollweg wird mit einer Mittellinienbefeuerung ausgestattet, die in das bestehende Befeuerungs-Steuerungssystem eingebunden wird. Zudem wird am nördlichen Rand des Vorfeldes Nord-Ost eine Vorfeldrollgasse errichtet, die ein schnelles Verlassen des Rollwegsystems gewährleistet und den Betrieb der nördlichen Abstellposition im Durchrollbetrieb ermöglicht.

DANKE!
silvia glatzhofer
apron taxiway
Explanation:
My take (as an erstwhile pilot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-05 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, Rollgassen are taxilanes.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rollweg
I was focusing on the Rollwege in your context.
Selected response from:

itla
Grading comment
danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2apron taxiway
itla
2apron throat/turn-off
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
apron throat/turn-off


Explanation:
... wäre vielleicht eine Möglichkeit.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apron taxiway


Explanation:
My take (as an erstwhile pilot)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-03-05 15:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, Rollgassen are taxilanes.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rollweg
I was focusing on the Rollwege in your context.


    Reference: http://www.dublinairportauthority.com/TDA/Latest_News/201108...
itla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke schön
Notes to answerer
Asker: Was also my original intention, but what about "Rollweg" then? Wouldn't that be the taxiway? Is there a difference between a RollWEG and a RollGASSE?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins

agree  Rolf Keiser
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search