Abziehvorrichtung

English translation: dismantling/extracting tool/device

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abziehvorrichtung
English translation:dismantling/extracting tool/device
Entered by: David Williams

07:41 Apr 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aircraft maintenance
German term or phrase: Abziehvorrichtung
Abziehvorrichtungen as a type of special tool used in aircraft maintenance (Spezialwerkzeug für Instandhaltungsmaßnahmen).
David Williams
Germany
dismantling/extracting tool/device
Explanation:
Hard to tell without knowing what is being "abgezogen".
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, although it is hard to say precisely, since the customer never provided any clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2dismantling/extracting tool/device
Bernd Runge
2extractor/ puller
Louise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extractor/ puller


Explanation:
No experience in this field I'm afraid but just to get the ball rolling Wyhlidal has this entry

Abziehvorrichtung f
Werkstattwerkzeug - workshop tool
pulling device
puller
extractor
pull-off device
pull-off unit
pull-off screw
withdrawing device
withdrawal device
pulling unit

Maybe your text gives you more context so that you can narrow the possibilities down

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dismantling/extracting tool/device


Explanation:
Hard to tell without knowing what is being "abgezogen".

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks, although it is hard to say precisely, since the customer never provided any clarification.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search