Wart

English translation: (aircraft) maintenance engineer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wart
English translation:(aircraft) maintenance engineer
Entered by: David Williams

10:50 Apr 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Maintenance, repair
German term or phrase: Wart
What could a "Wart" be in the context of aircraft maintenance & repair (at an EASA Part 145 Maintenance Organization)? I doubt it could be a warden, which is the only semi-plausible literal translation I can find.
David Williams
Germany
(aircraft) maintenance engineer
Explanation:
As stated in the dicussion section (see above), EASA uses the terms aircraft maintenance engineer, technician and mechanic. So, in this particular case, the word maintenance should be included.
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
EASA Part-66 is exactly the right context, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aircraft mechanic
Bernd Runge
3(aircraft) maintenance engineer
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aircraft mechanic


Explanation:
Der Flugzeugwart ist als Teil der Wartungsstaffel für die generelle Wartung und kleinere Reparaturen am Flugzeug zuständig. Größere Reparaturen werden dann z.B. vom Triebwerker als Teil der Instandsetzungsstaffel durchgeführt.
Vielleicht hilft ja folgende Seite weiter http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos179.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 Min. (2010-04-23 11:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

War zumindest bei der Bw bis 2003 so.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Notes to answerer
Asker: Was wäre dann der Unterschied zu Fluggerätemechaniker, das wohl auch aircraft mechanic ist?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Green: steht auch so im PONS
4 mins
  -> Danke, Kerstin.

agree  Rolf Keiser
7 mins
  -> Danke schön.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(aircraft) maintenance engineer


Explanation:
As stated in the dicussion section (see above), EASA uses the terms aircraft maintenance engineer, technician and mechanic. So, in this particular case, the word maintenance should be included.

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks!
EASA Part-66 is exactly the right context, too!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search