Verschlussabstand

English translation: headspace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschlussabstand
English translation:headspace
Entered by: chamito

09:36 Apr 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
German term or phrase: Verschlussabstand
My context is helicopter weaponry. I've found this German definition, but what's the English term?

Der Verschlussabstand ist der Spalt zwischen Patronenboden und Stoßboden, der Fläche der Waffe, auf der sich der Patronenboden beim Schuss abstützt. Die massgebliche Bezugsfläche für den Verschlussabstand ist die Anlagefläche der Hülse im Patronenlager. Daher wird die Bezugsfläche auch je nach Hülsenform unterschiedlich berechnet.

http://wiki.waffen-online.de/index.php/Verschlussabstand
chamito
headspace
Explanation:
Headspace:
(Verschlussabstand): The space available for the cartridge between the face of the breechblock and the part of the chamber that keeps the cartridge from going forward. A critical dimension.
http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/gun_terms.html
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3headspace
casper (X)
2back-off clearance
gangels (X)


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back-off clearance


Explanation:
seems to be what they mean

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DC Josephs: "back-off clearance" + cartridge does not google at all
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
headspace


Explanation:
Headspace:
(Verschlussabstand): The space available for the cartridge between the face of the breechblock and the part of the chamber that keeps the cartridge from going forward. A critical dimension.
http://www.dyerlabs.com/glossary/gun_terms.html

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search